Thyroid UK
85,693 members100,636 posts

Latest blood test TSH 0.474 so why do i still feel so unwell?

I rang the dr's surgery this afternoon for my test results expecting my TSH to be still high because of the way i feel.

My last NHS test was on Sept 22 and the results were

TSH 6.11 range 0.35-4.94

FREE T4 13 range 9.00-19.00

My Levo was increased form 50 to 75mgs which i started taking on 26th Sept

Labs refused to check antibodies so had private test with Medichecks on 5TH Oct.

TSH 3.79 range 0.27-4.20

FREE T3 4.14 range 3.10-6.80

TOTAL T4 113 range 59-154

TA 316 range 0-115

TPA 256 range 0-34.

Had my NHS test done FRI 17th NOV and had results today

TSH 0.474 don't know what T$ is yet got cut of and can't get back through at mo to find out.

I was expecting my TSH to be much higher because i feel so ill, so why do i feel so ill if my TSH is lower than its ever been and is actually normal?

I've been Gluten free for 6 weeks but this would only help reduce my antibodies wouldn't it?Not my TSH.

I posted my vitamin results on here on a previous post which were all acceptable,but i can't have them repeated until the 3 months has passed.

Any ideas ?Thanks all.

2 Replies
oldestnewest

The TSH if from the pituitary gland - and it rises when thyroid gland is struggling to produce thyroid hormones. TSH is from the pituitary gland and the rest of the results are from the thyroid gland.

The most important tests re thyroid hormones is Free T3 and Free T4 and thyroid antibodies.

Did you have your blood test at the very earliest possible, fasting and allow a 24 hour gap between your last dose and levothyroxine.

If you've not had B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate tested I'd suggest you get these too. Deficiencies can cause symptoms too.

Reply

yes i had my test at 8.30 am and i didnt take my meds till after and i fasted.

i had all the above done Sept 22 and i posted my results on a previous post,they were all ok it was suggested on here that my B12 (402 range 187-883)needed to be in upper range so i started taking sublingiual B12 1000mcg(?) but i started havin palpitations that slowly got worse.I checked my diary and it seemed a few days after taking these they started.They gradually got worse,so 2 days ago i stopped taking them and they are a lot better,so i put it down to these.

I can't have my vit tests repeated again till 12 weeks have passed,and i can't keep affording to pay privately.

Reply

You may also like...