Still feeling so unwell

Hi all. I started on a T3/T4 combination and supplements last October time and have had some good periods but I'm still getting regular bad periods and I don't know what to do now. I'm currently on 75 levo and 25 tiromel, taken before bed. I've been on that dose for quite a while now. I currently feel awful with tiredness as soon as I wake up, muscles aches, twitching muscles, blurred vision (always in my left eye) and severe headaches that start in the evening and wake me up at night. I went gluten free a few weeks ago, as I thought it was another good thing to try. I just am at a loss about what action to take next. I wondered if I was over medicating as I've been a bit warmer than usual but my base temperature on waking is 36.3, which I think is fine? And my pulse is regular. Has anyone got any suggestions? I will go for some blood tests in the next few weeks but i just don't know what else to try to feel well. Thanks for your continued support.

12 Replies

  • Vic198,

    I would arrange a thyroid blood test as soon as possible to rule out under and over medication. It can take years for temperature to rise (and sometimes it never rises) so low temp doesn't rule out overmedication.

    Try splitting T3 dose into morning and night time to see whether headache and morning fatigue improve.

    Magnesium citrate taken before bed (2 hours away from T4+T3) can help with muscle aches and twitching. Magnesium oil spray can be rubbed into feet and legs before bed and Epsom Salt baths will help too.

    You should also have vitamin D level checked. Low levels can cause musculoskeletal aches and pains.

    You should see an optician about your blurred vision which might also be causing headaches.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks clutter. I'll booked a test this week. It's hard to get through to our gp surgery on the phone so I will walk up there and book. I saw an optician late last year and got glasses as my vision on my left eye isn't as good but the additional blurred vision comes and goes. It's usually the first symptom of a bad spell starting. It's more of a haze than blurred. I take vitamin d, iron & vitamin c, selenium, vitamin b and vitamin b12 supplements every morning. Should i check re-check my iron levels too. I will try splitting my dose from tonight. What dose of magnesium citrate do you recommend? I'm shocked at how much worse and unstable my symptoms have become over the last few years. I've wondered whether to just go back to the levo as I haven't really seen a consistent improving with the T3. Thanks, as always for your support and advice.

  • Vic198,

    Mag citrate probably comes in 350-375mg doses. I'd get the eye checked out with the optician before you see your GP otherwise GP is likely to tell you to see an optician.

    Remember to take the morning dose of T3 2 hours away from supplements and 4 hours away from vitD and iron.

  • Thanks clutter. Does this schedule look ok?

    07.30 - 12.5 mcg t3

    09.30 - breakfast and supplements (vit b, b12, d, selenium)

    Lunch - iron and vitamin c

    Dinner - magnesium and zinc

    Bedtime - 12.5 t3 and 75 Levo

    Thanks again 😀

  • Vic198,

    Looks good.

  • Just out of curiosity...

    Before you added 25mcg T3 to your daily thyroid treatment how much levo were you taking?

  • Hi. I was on 150 levo but my free t3 and free t4 were low/mid range. I started the self-medicating route as my gp won't support any other treatment other than levo. I also had low vitamin d, b12 and iron levels but have been supplementing those since last summer.

  • That seems like a reasonable switch - 75mcg levo switched for 25mcg T3. However, if 150mcg levo only took your Free T4 and Free T3 up to low/mid range then perhaps you have swapped one form of under-medication for another form of under-medication. You really need to find out your Free T4 and Free T3 to know for sure.

    Another issue...

    If you have been supplementing vitamin D, B12 and iron since last summer, it is essential you get tested again. I'm mostly thinking about the iron. It is poisonous in overdose, and if you absorb it well you could be in dangerous territory by now.

  • Thanks. I think I will ask for full thyroid, iron, vitamin d and b12 bloods. I will post my results when I have them. I very intrigued to see what they show.

  • I wasn't feeling well on Tiromel either. Now I am on Uni Pharma and I feel much better. I was also feeling well on Mexican Cynomel which is not produced any more.

  • That's interesting, thanks. I'll get the bloods and then look at whether I need to switch brands etc.

  • I had a blood test earlier this week and thought I'd share the results. My initial bloods 10 months ago when I was just on 125 Levo were:

    Tsh 0.73 (0.30-4.20)

    Free t4 14.7 (9.0-19.0)

    Free t3 3.4 (2.6-5.7)

    My last bloods before changing to my current dose were:

    TSH 0.02 (0.3-4.2)

    T4 12.9 (9-19)

    T3 3.9 (2.6-5.7)

    And my bloods this week are:

    TSH <0.01 (0.30-4.20)

    Free T4 10.2 (9.0-19.0)

    Free T3 3.6 (2.6-5.7)

    Fasting glucose 5.1

    B12 1191 (180-900)

    Ferritin 77.8 (10-200)

    Iron level 23.3 (11-30)

    Vitamin d 184

    Thanks for your advice 😀

You may also like...