Update on Thyroid Test Results: Serum TSH 0.01mU... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
102,672 members118,484 posts

Update on Thyroid Test Results

lesleywagg
lesleywagg
5 Replies

Serum TSH 0.01mU/L (0.1-5.0)

Serum free T4 4 pmol/L (8-19)

Serum free T3 level 11.5 pmol/L (2.1-6.0)

I am taking T3 and I have been taking it since 2013 and my doctor has retired so now I have a new doctor and she was not friendly at all. She said there were no notes on my records to say I was taking T3 and when I said my previous Doctor knew and didn't seem to think it was a problem she just said well he's retired now!

She then proceeded to tell me that she isn't an expert on thyroid so I said i will have a referral then, so now waiting for another referral to an NHS endocrinologist who follows the same guidelines and will tell me to come off T3 and take thyroxine.

Came out of there feeling like crap!!!!

5 Replies
oldestnewest
Nanaedake

So sorry. I'm trying not to sound angry on this forum but I feel so sorry that thyroid conditions and treatment are so poorly understood. And so sorry you had such a negative appointment.

It looks like your FT3 is over range but have you got thyroid antibodies?

Recently I found out hardly any doctors know about the problems with Levothyroxine and the 2013 MHRA Review of Quality and Clinical Considerations of Levothyroxine.

It might be worth sending your GP a copy along with the patient's association response to the review of prescription medicines and Thyroid UK's response. Sorry, no weblinks to hand but wil try to post later. I think a lot of patients needed and may still need T3 as the quality of Levothyroxine has not been consistent and lots of factors can interfere with absorption. Not a medical opinion, just a patient opinion.

Reply
lesleywagg

Thanks for the reply, I was diagnosed with Hashimotos in 1995, they never ever tested for antibodies and the diagnosis was actually from the person at the hospital who scanned the thyroid. He said it was huge and really needed to be removed and in his opinion it was hashimotos.

The GP had noticed my goiter hense the scan. At this point though I went to see the GP because I was sleeping all the time 6pm-10am and 12 noon-2. The GP said according to my blood test I was only slightly hypo??? So to me he didn't understand the results!

I've had to endure rude GPs and Endos and the only specialist who was really ever nice to me and treated me with respect was the ENT specialist to home I paid privately to have my thyroid removed.

One last thing, the GP was going to leave me with a goiter at age 35 and was shocked when I said I wanted the blooming thing removing.

Reply
Nanaedake

It sounds like you never had the opportunity to properly discuss all your options and the likely consequences. Thyroidectomy is a last resort so perhaps GP was trying to hold on but they need to take the time to explain, give options and work together for the best solutions.

Have you had all your vitamin levels tested? If you have no thyroid then you're a little overmedicated but if you feel unwell it could be low vitamins, gut dysfunction or both. Both are prevalent with hypothyroidism.

Reply
lesleywagg

I feel absolutely fine, the Doctor never asked me how i am feeling

Reply
Nanaedake

I wonder what the Endo will make of that then?

Reply

You may also like...