Thyroid UK

Would love help

I️ was taking armour 1 grain in divided doses .- and felt very ill.

After new labs

Tsh-.893. .45-4.5

Ft4-.69. .82-1.77

Ft3 -2.6. 2.0-4.4

Rt3-13.2. 9.2-24

Switched to t4 (tirosint ) 50 mcg 10 days ago and took cytomel 5 mcg twice a day ( same amount as armour ). Very unwell with the up and down with cytomel .

Dr changed it to slow release t3 last Thursday . Taken 7.5 am and pm. ( increase of 5 mcg of t3)

It had only been 4 days - so unwell with vertigo, nausea , chills . Gut issues .

I️ am curious if still too much t3. I️ do not think the ratio is right for me.

Is it a reasonable suggestion to dump the t3 and go up to 77 mcg of t4?

Or can someone verify that it takes longer that 4-5 days for body to acclimate to slow release t3?

I️ have important event in two weeks . Not that I️ can force wellness - but if there are any changes that could help alleviate the nausea / vertigo - I’m willing to try. Bed bound at moment .

Thanks for any input .

12 Replies
oldestnewest

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Your thread from 4 days ago in the above link :-)

Some advice and suggestions for you there. Sorry not able to add more - except you need to give more information re diet ? - Hashimotos ?

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Another thread of yours in the above link with a good reply from greygoose

Hope you soon feel better ....

Reply

thank you. I will review. I apologize- not familiar with forum and clearly not replying correctly

2 likes
Reply

Well you are now ! - 😊😊

1 like
Reply

For full evaluation you need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

Suspect you have low B12 as you say in previous post it got worse after anaesthetic

Plus would try strictly gluten free diet

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take thyroid meds in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

1 like
Reply

thank you alowdragon

Reply

I really have the feeling you don't actually read the responses given to your posts. I wrote you a long response, with lots of explanations, and you then replied without clicking on the reply button, and I've only just seen it. And, today, I just don't have the time to unpick it all. I will have a go at replying on your old post, tomorrow, when I have more time.

2 likes
Reply

Sorry grey goose. I will reread. thanks for your response

1 like
Reply

I'll get back to you tomorrow. :)

Reply

I don't think your doctor knows very much. i.e. to give 1 grain of Armour and divide the doses! 1 grain of Armour is around 100mcg of levothyroxine. and you certainly wouldn't split the levothyroxine.

Slow release T3 isn't as effective as normal T3. One doctor I knew would never split doses of NDT or T3 and your dose of 1 gr is not high. Our cells have to be saturated with T3 in our T3 receptor cells before it begins to work. One dose lasts between 1 to 3 days. I can verify that this is true. I take T3 only myself.

I think you should start at the beginning again. It is too confusing when we're unwell to divide, split, etc etc.

Chopping and changing doesn't always work and we never relieve our clinical symptoms.

As you are new to our forum, when you respond to an answer, you press the reply button otherwise the person isn't notified.

I think you are too unwell at present to maybe absorb the previous responses. Don't worry, brain fog is one of the symptoms and sometimes we just cannot absorb.

Take things slowly, read the previous responses to your question too.

We want people to feel well.

When taking Armour (NDT = natural dessicated thyroid hormones) you start usually on 1/2 grain and after every two weeks thereafter add 1/4 tablet and so on until you have relief of symptoms. Always be conscious of the temp and pulse. If either go too high or you don't feel so good drop to previous dose.

There is no magic potion unfortunately and it is trial and error but I am not keen on how your doctor is going about advising you. We are dealing with hormones not medication, where we can take a paracetamol and headache goes. Thyroid Hormones control our whole metabolism from head to toe and we cannot function without an optimum level. It is done slowly and carefully. Our brain and heart need the most thyroid hormones.

1 like
Reply

thank you shaws

Reply

All blood tests for thyroid hormones have to be at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose of hormones and the test and take afterwards. This gives the best results.

Reply

thank you

Reply

You may also like...