Thyroid UK
82,637 members97,666 posts

Hashimotos?

Any feelings on my test results? Do I have hashimotos? Should I supplement with Iodine and what kind? I also have Rheumatoid Disease. On Sulfasalazine. I have read that sulfa drugs block iodine. Any thoughts?

TSH - 2.680 uIU/mL (0.450 - 4.500)

Thyroxine (T4)- 6.9 ug/dL (4.5 - 12.0)

T3 Uptake- 26 % (24 - 39)

Free Thyroxine Index - 1.8 (1.2 - 4.9)

Thyroxine (T4) Free, Direct- 1.09 ng/dL (0.82 - 1.77)

Thyroglobulin Antibody - 2.2 HIGH IU/mL (0.0 - 0.9)

Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab- 19 IU/mL (0 - 34)

Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum- 2.6 pg/mL (2.0 - 4.4)

Iodine, Random Urine

Iodine, Urine- 21.0 Low ug/L (28.0 - 544.0)

Thanks in advance for your help!

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi pkaras, I'm sorry to say that you probably have two autoimmune conditions, Hashimoto's and RA but this may not be all bad news. Gluten is the usual culprit for thyroid because thyroid tissue is similar to gluten. Tomatoes and spinach may be involved in R.A. but I think other antibody tests may reveal what your trigger is. I've just written a response to someone this morning so I'm going to copy it for you. Autoimmunity is a huge issue and this explains why.

We've just had the opportunity to view a series called Betrayal by Dr. Tom O'Bryan. Almost all autoimmune disease has a trigger called gluten, or gliaden or agglutinins plus more I guess. I never understood all the implications of gluten but these are some of the points taken. No one really metabolizes gluten completely which has the ability to tear the gut lining which is only one cell thick. Bowel movements are made primarily of gut lining and healing time is very quick due to this. Individuals have different variations of the problem but once the lining is opened and before healing, particles of clumping gluten will be released. All sorts of autoimmune disease will develop if this persists and proof of this is found in so many antibodies discovered in many organs even the brain. There are upwards of 80 different autoimmune diseases.

This series was compiled by at least 84 practitioners in different areas so this collective experience does have merit. If we were not already inundated with toxins like bisphenol, glyphosate, mercury and vehicular residue perhaps gluten would not have these extreme effects.

pkaras, even a diet change can make a vast improvement.

Reply

Thank you for the info. I have been gluten free for 3 years now. I take 4000 units vit. d3 as vitamin d levels were low. B12 and folate normal. I still have inflammatory issues. Should I start on iodine supplement? Any thoughts on that? I have read yes and no.

Reply

Oh, good about the gluten. Do you think you may also have a dairy problem?

I'm trying to recall the urine iodine test. You take large amount of iodine and if you don't expel much of it, you are low since your body is hanging on to it. Is that what you were told? If you check out "halides" you'll find that chlorine, fluorine and bromines displace iodine in the body and taking iodine may help. I think it is heavier. Some think the attack on your thyroid will get worse by taking iodine but it's controversial. It's up to you whether to try it.

I usually post a short video to understand what the thyroglobulin antibodies mean. But I'm sure the medication you are taking has its own side effects.

I'll add that the adrenals will use up progesterone when you have a thyroid problem.

Reply

Thanks for your reply. The Iodine test was a random urine Iodine test. I have went through menopause so I have basically no hormones to speak of. The video is interesting as he says elevated antiglobulin antibodies without elevated tpo antibodies suggests mercury toxicity. I have 2 root canals and 2 large mercury fillings. My doctor prescribed 25 mcg synthroid however, my neck and shoulder muscles become painful and tight after taking it. I don't understand why.

Reply

I take 6.25mg iodine complex every other day to keep my iodine in the low 200s. Iodine deficiency is linked to many health problems. You could try that dose every day then get retested.

I chelated mercury for 3 years and have none now, but have thyroglobulin antibodies without TPO. Still, you might be at risk for mercury toxicity. Well worth testing for and getting rid of as it causes many health problems

Not sure why your neck and shoulder are tight. Coukd you be allergic to something in the Synthroid preparation?

Reply

Thanks for the info. May I ask what brand of iodine complex you are taking? Also there is much controversy on best way to test for mercury. Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance.

Reply

Its private labeled from a compounding pharmacy. It contains 2.5mg molecular iodine, 2.5mg sodium iodide, and 1 25mg potassium iodide.

For heavy metals, the best test I know of is a Doctors Data provoked urine heavy metals test, provoked with EDTA and/or DMSA.

Reply

You may also like...