Thyroid UK

Previous results

TSH. 0.1mU/l Now 0.14mu/l NR 0.3-4.2

FT4. 12pmol/l Now 11.2pmol/l NR 9-19

FT3. 4.5pmol/l. Now 3.5pmol/l. NR not given

Endo says this is sub clinical hypothyroidism, with active thyroid nodules, but should not be causing symptoms. I feel too ill to stand up, and sleep 14 hours a day, but I suppose they must think I'm exaggerating. I feel like giving up a lot of the time, because I can't stand my family seeing me like this. Haven't left the house in months and sometimes cry because of the headaches and breathlessness. Sorry to be so pitiful. What do others make of my bloods.

Thank you so much, ginny52

6 Replies

Have you been fully evaluated for Sheehan's syndrome (it the light of your past history)

Alternatively have you had vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested recently? If so can you post results and ranges

If these are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working

If you can't get full vitamin testing from GP

Medichecks or Blue Horizon DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

Email Louise at a Thyroid UK for list of recommended thyroid specialists


Well, the last time I went to endo clinic at Chelsea and Westmister, I unbelievably nerved myself up to tell them I thought this was possible (I'd gone there to talk about having my supposedly hyper thyroid burnt out by RAI), and the doctor I saw there said she wouldn't offer MRI because my levels of the other things your pituitary makes (FSH, luteinising hormone etc) weren't sufficiently abnormal, but that I would see the Consultant at my next clinic appointment at the end of January, and if I could convince him I could look at it as a second opinion!

At the moment I can't imagine going on like this until then. My impression is that only MRI would be conclusive, but it was getting too combative for me.

My GP is really good, and I think he's done all the vitamin tests (I'm getting vit d), and I'll post any results I can find in the morning.

Thank you, slow dragon xx

1 like

I had MRI, electrode tests, testing for pheocromacytoma, scans and testing for MS, pituitary tumour etc etc

More on my profile

Was actually "just" Hashimoto's, gluten intolerance, vitamin deficiencies (never tested!) and DIO2 gene variation

You might want to consider DIO2 test......relatively cheap test £60 plus £60

1 like

Oddly, they are willing to test for pheochromocytoma, although I have to finish tapering off Pregabalin first because this can apparently distort the result of the assay. I think I may have been offered that because the person I asked is a Consultant, with more authority.

DIO2 most definitely, although I was thinking of starting self medicating with liothyronine (veggie), in case it did turn out that I have conversion problems too.

It's amazing that they put you through all that before identifying an auto immune problem. I can only imagine somebody who has never felt like this (if hypo is what's doing this to me) just can't imagine how bad you can feel.

This forum has kept me going through a horrible year. Thank you so much x


So you are vegetarian?

Do you take B12 and/or vitamin B complex?

B12 is such an overlooked cause

But If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

1 like

Slow Dragon, you are brilliant-and awake!

I've just taken a couple of paracetamol for the usual crucifying am headache, and will reply when conscious xx


You may also like...