Update to Previous Post: Thoughts pls re Results, prior to seeing GP this afternoon again

Hi

I've now got blood test results, both from Lab and Blue Horizon and I would very much appreciate your thoughts, please.

Link to previous post - healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Local Lab - 13 April 2017

TSH - 0.24 miu/L (0.25 - 5.0)

Free T4 - 22.0 pmol (9.00 - 23.0)

BH (Same blood draw)

TSH - (Low) 0.25 (0.27 - 4.20) mIU/L

T4 Total - 109.5 (64.5 - 142.0) nmol/L

Free T4 - (High) 22.45 (12 - 22) pmol/L

Free T3 - 3.85 (3.1 - 6.8) pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs - 23.4 (<34) kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs - 84 (<115) kU/L

The comment in the email suggests I'm actually HypER!

I've been feeling increasingly tired, as indicated in previous post, since GP reduced my Levo by 25mcg alt days (to 125mcg daily) last Oct (6 mths ago) and my weight started going up Dec, having managed to lose weight by Low Carb (also Diabetic T2) so I'm not impressed.

Also interestingly, I see I'm not Hashi. I don't think I've been tested for ABs before. I'd appreciate any thoughts regarding this, pls. What is the most likely cause of being hypothyroid, if not Hashi, or would this result be such because of being suppressed to 'HypER' state (as according to blood numbers) perhaps?

I'm due to see GP later this afternoon but I'm not holding my breath for any helpful suggestions from him, although I could be pleasantly surprised, of course ;) I also have low B12, high Folate so could also have issues there although the GP is yet to be convinced. He's not going to be prepared to increase Levo, obviously but may be he will be more prepared to consider B12 aspect

Your thoughts, especially re the T3 level (I've no experience/knowledge re T3 levels), would be much appreciated but, as it's not 'out of range', I doubt my GP will be interested in it at all.

Many thanks for your help. It's always much appreciated

16 Replies

oldestnewest
  • JMN2017,

    You are not 'hyper' or over medicated. TSH is mildly below range, if it was suppressed it would be <0.1. FT4 22.45 is mildly over range. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    FT3 3.85 is low in range. You are a poor converter to have low TSH and high FT4 with low FT3. You would almost certainly benefit from some Liothyronine (T3) added to a reduced dose of Levothyroxine. It's unlikely your GP will be able to prescribe T3, most require a NHS endo recommendation, but NHS England is trying to stop prescribing of T3 because of the cost. Greek,Turkish and Mexican T3 is reasonably priced and available online without prescription.

    90% of hypothyrodism is caused by Hashimoto's which leaves 10% which is due to thyroidectomy, RAI, congenital and idiopathic (unknown reason).

    For advice on low B12 got to healthunlocked.com/pasoc

  • Thanks, Clutter

    Thanks for your thoughts. I wasn't sure if T3 was low enough to be significant but you've explain well. I'll be putting the idea of T3 to my GP this afternoon but doubt he'll want to prescribe. However, it might sway him to trial of B12 as a compromise ;) I'll let him know I'm now considering buying T3 for myself. I doubt he'll like that either. He may, of course, decide to refer me to endo's and 'pass the buck' as it were ;) I'll post back with outcome but I doubt it will be anything stunning ;)

    As for reasons for not having Hashi, I knew I'd not be with the majority ;) Ha Ha Ha Treatment is same, so no problem there, eh!

    Yes, I also frequent PAC forum too re current B12 situation. So very helpful on there too.

    Again, many thanks :)

  • B12 is a very important pro-hormone as is Vit D. B12 in particular if low can cause neurological damage.

  • Thanks, shaws

    I'm hoping the GP will consider a trial of B12 but, if not, then I am considering self-treating as I have too many symptoms which could be either under-treated thyroid or B12 deficiency.

    I doubt the GP will accept my reasoning but I can only give it my best shot. He is aware I am serious in finding the right treatment re my symptoms, particularly since I wrote detailed letter prior to last appt with him. It will be interesting , or not, to hear what he has to say this afternoon. ;)

    I will also be telling him, if he doesn't come up with suitable suggestions himself, that I will be looking into self-treating. I don't think he'll appreciate that so he may well refer me to endo, perhaps!

    Thanks, as ever ;)

  • What was your test results for B12?

  • shaws

    Thanks, here are the 'numbers' re B12

    Oct 2016 -

    B12 165.3 ng/L (197-771); Folate >20 ug/L (4.6-18.7)

    Feb 2017 -

    B12 198 ng/L (197-771);

    Folate 17.5 ug/L (<3 ug/L suggestive defiency)

    March 2017

    Homocysteine - 14.6umol/L

    (0.0 - 0.28) Oops!!! Should read [0.0 - 16.0]

    MMA - 0.16 umol (0.0 - 0.28)

    Although Homocysteine isn't particularly raised, as my Folate is so high, I wonder if this is holding the Homo level down (treatment for High Homo is to take Folate, I understand)

    As it is, the Homo and MMA levels don't seem to indicate B12 deficiency, apparently, so back to Thyroid and maybe needing T3 to go with T4 but, in current NHS climate, not likely to happen :(

    Thanks

  • I don't know much about bloods but I will say your homocysteine level seems high compared to the level I have seen recently. The range you quote doesn't look right in that in that you quote for the range 0.0 - 0.28)

    The pernicious anaemia society (if you've P.A.) recommend a homocysteine level of 6 but not more than 8. to prevent neurological damage.

    Our B12 levels should be towards the 900 to 1,000. High homocystein levels can cause brain shrinkage and may result in dementia/alzeimers. B12 lowers homocysteine levels.

  • Oops! I've just checked and I've got it wrong ;(

    It should read -

    HOMOCYSTEINE 14.6 umol/L [0.0 - 16.0]

    I'll amend my post.

    Many thanks ;)

    Also many thanks for your info re Homocysteine levels. I had no idea my result would be considered to be that high.

    In addition, my folate is top of range high. As treating high folate is by prescribing folate, would my high level of folate 'mask / be holding down' the holocysteine, perhaps?

    Thanks so much

    Just edited previous post (above) re Homo range

  • I'm sorry I cannot answer re folate but put up a new post and you will get responses. Don't you feel as if we are qualifying for a medical position :)

  • Thanks

    I'll post on PAS forum, as probably most appropriate there.

    Yes, definitely we're qualifying for a medical position, a degree, even ;) I think we would do better than most medically trained, going by what we see on the forums, eh? ;)

  • :)

  • Cypriot, rather than Greek?

  • A-Jamie,

    Uni-Pharma is Greek T3. I'm not aware that there is a Cypriot T3 although there are/were sellers shipping Uni-Pharma and Tiromel (Turkish T3) from Cyprus.

  • Interesting. I did not know that. Thank you.

  • My antibodies went away after being treated with levothyroxine. They remained normal for 15 years (but I wasn't tested alot) and only became positive again 2 years ago. I took a hiatus from levothyroxine, which was probably not a good idea, and the antibodies showed up again 2 years after stopping levo. So you could definitely have hashi's, but maybe your antibodies are low due to TSH suppression.

  • Kalicocat Thanks for the confirmation of that. I did wonder, because of reading other posts over time.

    I doubt I'll not know now, but you never know! ;)

    Thanks v much ;)

You may also like...