Thyroid UK

Your help please

Hello everyone

I was diagnosed with Hashi's 2 years ago having been very ill for many more. I'm taking Adrenavive II & Metavive I, since NAX & NT are currently unavailable.

I have Cortisol & DHEA results & questioning if I even need Adrenavive & could just stick with Metavive.

Cortisol:-

6.98 2.68-9.30

3.34 high 0.75-2.93

0.74 0.36-1.88

0.80. <=0.94

It was commented that the HIGH result could be Cushings, adrenal hyperplasia or obsesity. I don't drink, smoke, feel depressed or exercise heavily.

DHEA: 0.87 0.25-2.22

DHEA : Cortisol Ratio

0.12 0.05-0.32

I don't see a problem here as it was commented "there's a balanced function of hypothalamus pituitary adrenal axis". Hence my reason for wanting to drop Adrenavive.

I've had a full panel thyroid test & now taking a host of vitamins, which I've been on for 2 weeks. I'm also gluten free.

I would be really interested if anyone thinks I can do anything else in the meantime but I feel like I'm on the right track.

Many thanks in advance & this site is an absolute God send by the way.

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Can you post your results and ranges for your thyroid hormones please.

Did you have the test at the very earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between your last dose and the test and take afterwards. If not request another test and hopefully your GP will do so.

Reply

Dear shaws

I'm sorry for replying so late to your message & thank you for replying to mine.

TSH H 6.15 0.27 - 4.20

T4 total 79.1 64.5 - 142.0

Free T4 12.8 12 - 22

Free T3 4.46 3.1 -6.8

Anti TP 206.0 <34

Anti TG 422 <155

I'm eating gluten free to try & reduce antibodies

Reply

....sorry hit button to early.

And am taking Selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg

Reply

That's no problem.

Your TSH is far too high when the aim is 1 or below. You have to take your own health into your own hands because we cannot rely on doctors. Especially your high TSH with bottom range of FT4 and FT3.

Phone and leave a message for your GP to say you've had advice from the NHS Choices for help/advice on dysfunctions of the thyroid gland and have been told you need increases of 25mcg levo every six weeks till TSH is 1 or low with FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of the range.

Also copy and paste the above onto new post so you will get more responses.

or

I am not sure if GP or one of our labs took tests and if so, drop a note into your GP along with a copy of the blood tests and state the advice you've been given.

Reply

Hello again Shaws

Thank you for your help. As per Dr P I'm on Adrenavive & Metavive & not tried Levo. Maybe I should consider it. I do miss NT & NAX as I got on really well with it.

Many thanks again 😀

Reply

A trial is definitely not unreasonable.

Reply