Cant get diagnosed

My GP keeps saying my thyroid test are normal, but i have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism, i just cant get anyone to believe me. My symptoms are:

Extreme Cold Intolerance

Overwhelming fatigue

Weight gain and extreme difficulty in losing weight

Hair loss on eyebrows

Severe leg pains

Constipation

Memory Loss

Brain Fog

Breathlessness

Anaemic

My tests results were :

TPO <28 iu/ml <100

TSH 2.0 miu/L 0.20-4.0

Free T4 12.3 pmol/L 10.0-20.0

Total T3 1.5 nmol/L 0.9-2.5

Wht do these results tell you? Thank you.

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • thyroiduk.org/tuk/diagnosis...

    Depending on how you're looking at the forum either on the right-hand side of your screen or at the bottom, there is a list of 'Topics' and one of the most active is 'Can't get diagnosed' have a root around there as well.

  • Thanks

  • Your symptoms certainly are indicative of hypo. Before the blood tests and levothyroxine were introduced you would have been given a trial of natural dessicated thyroid hormones upon your symptoms alone.

    Did you have your blood test at the very earliest a.m. -fasting (you can drink water). (if you were taking thyroid hormone replacement tablets you'd allow a 24 hour gap between the last dose and the test).

    Your Free T4 is low. You may not be able to have sufficient to convert to Free T3.

    Doctors have been in the UK have been instructed not to diagnose until the TSH reaches 10. Some people will be quite unwell by then - if it ever reaches 10.

    In other countries people will be diagnosed when TSH is 3+.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    If you look on the link below you will see it has an entirely different way of looking at blood test results.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Hi thanks for reply. Blood tests were in the morning but not a fasting sample as not advised of that. I am not on ANY thyroid medication at all.

  • If you're in the UK, doctors have been advised not to diagnose until TSH is 10. You could have a private blood test following the fasting, etc advice. You can have a look at these.

    Blue Horizon and Medichecks (medichecks have special offers every Thursday). You need to make sure you are well hydrated a couple of days before drawing blood. I

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

You may also like...