Ferritin

Hi I wanted to keep this one separate since there is a long history behind this - I would like to know if I am still iron deficient and that my doctor is treating me incorrectly? I had an iron infusion in May 2016 ordered by haematologist as a one off and this helped my ferritin but not my iron or complete blood count levels and I don't know why?

Jan 2011

Ferritin 26 (30 - 400) and MCV 78.2 (80 - 98) and MCHC 365 (310 - 350)

Feb 2012

Ferritin 45 (30 - 400) sorry can't remember the MCV or MCHC for these

Aug 2013

Ferritin 14 (30 - 400) given ferrous fumarate to take 3x day

Nov 2013

Ferritin 22 (30 - 400) still on ferrous fumarate

Aug 2014

Ferritin 23 (30 - 400) still on ferrous fumarate

Jan 2015

Ferritin 38 (30 - 400)

Nov 2015

Ferritin 17 (30 - 400)

Jan 2016

Ferritin 23 (30 - 400)

May 2016

Ferritin 197 (30 - 400)

Jul 2016

Ferritin 146 (30 - 400) MCV 80.1 (80 - 98) MCHC 347 (310 - 350) Iron 12.4 (6 - 26) transferrin saturation 17 (12 - 45)

Nov 2016

Ferritin 101.5 (30 - 400)

Jan 2017

Ferritin 103.5 (30 - 400) MCV 77.5 (80 - 98), MCHC 386 (310 - 350), iron 10.2 (6 - 26) transferrin saturation 16 (12 - 45) started back on 210mg ferrous fumarate but on one a day

Aug 2017

Ferritin 98.3 (30 - 400)

Sep 2017

Ferritin 54 (30 - 400) MCV 78.1 (80 - 98) MCHC 383 (310 - 350) Iron 9.1 (6 - 26) transferrin saturation 15 (12 - 45)

Thanks

7 Replies
oldestnewest

You still look iron deficient to me to be honest - you need ferrous fumerate 2 or 3 times a day to correct this.

When your body has inflammation or infection or things like this including a B12 deificiency, it will remove iron from your blood into storage which is likely why your ferritin has raised but not the other tests sometimes.

I think to be honest thought, you need to look into the reasons behind all your deficiencies!

Reply

Hi and thanks, I have had inflammation tests so many times and none of them have shown to be raised. I feel like an anomaly! ESR always normal, CRP always normal...only thing that has ever been raised is plasma viscosity.

Reply

Your level improved when Levo dose was higher

Ferritin is significantly affected by Hashimoto's and has dived with Levo dose reduction

Increasing Levo essential

Strictly gluten free diet highly likely to help

Eating liver once a week in addition to supplements too

Basically endo reducing dose has caused all this

Once you get sorted I would suggest you put in a complaint

1 like
Reply

Did you have iron infusion in May 2016 - level suddenly much better then ?

Reply

Yes

Reply

Would suspect that because of Hashimoto's you have had low B12 and folate for some time

These are all interconnected with iron and ferritin

I will tag humanbean here - expert on iron issues

2 likes
Reply

My Dr is sending me to a gastrointestinal specialist because I am low iron and ferritin - maybe check it's not blood loss from stomach or bowel or has this been checked already?

Reply

You may also like...