Thyroid UK

New thyroid results

Just feel like I am struggling every day and no one understands how I am feeling really unwell with hypothyroid. Have so many questions and don't know where to start.

Heavy periods since age 13, recent weight gain, tiredness every day, feeling cold but sweating, acid reflux, losing hair, breathlessness. Feel like giving up with this illness at times.

TSH 6.2 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 10.6 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.7 (3.1 - 6.8)

Was better on higher doses, current dose 50mcg levothyroxine diagnosed 2012. Thanks

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to our forum,

We seem to be the waifs and strays on this forum with regard to problems with our thyroid gland.

First, you are seriously undermedicated. You need your TSH to be at least 1 or below. Your Free T4 is below range - disgraceful it should be nearer the upper part of the range. FT3 is also low no wonder you feel awful.

You have now found out that we have to educate ourselves, with the help of the forum, in order to recover our health. You must be feeling awful.

Make a new appointment with your GP. Tell him you are now a member of Thyroiduk.org.uk (you can become a member) and that you have been advised you need an increase in levothyroxine, now, and your TSH should be 1 or lower.

Your Free T4 and Free T3 are dire and should be towards the top of the range, not at the bottom and that's why you are very symptomatic. Tick off your symptoms and if we were on an optimum dose of hormones that suit our body, we would be symptom-free. These are low most probably due to your low dose of levothyroxine.

He needs to check your B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate which may well be deficient as well.

Tick off all your symptoms and show to him. He/she needs to be re-educate and it isn't that we should have a TSH 'somewhere' in the range but low. They are very poorly educated and your doctor must believe that as your TSH is around 6 that you are fine because in the UK, to be diagnosed TSH has to reach 10, whereas in other countries it is 3+ so we are very behind with other 'modern' countries.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

1 like
Reply

Well, you're badly under-medicated, so not surprising you feel bad. The first thing you should do is obtain and increase in your levo. Your TSH should be down to one or under? And your FT4 should be at least in-range, not under it. Is your doctor refusing to increase?

2 likes
Reply

Ava324 You need to ask your GP or endo to increase your Levo based on these results. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it needs to be for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges when on Levo.

You know from replies to this post healthunlocked.com/thyroidu... that you have Hashi's and that it will cause fluctuations in test results. Obviously your doctor has reacted to some results he wasn't happy with and reduced your Levo. Maybe you were having a 'hyper swing' where antibodies attack and the dying cells dump a load of hormone into the blood stream causing possibly suppressed TSH and over range FT4. Many doctors don't understand this is temporary and things will go back to normal, and they reduce medication far more than they need to at this time.

You also know from that previous post that you need to address your dire nutrient levels, until they are optimal no thyroid hormone can work properly.

Your acid reflux is very likely due to low stomach acid rather than high stomach acid. Try the easy home baking soda test described here scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-... and if you do appear to have low stomach acid (most of us hypos/Hashi's do) then try either Betaine HCL with Pepsin (taking the capsules during a meal containing protein with plenty of water) or use organic Apple Cider Vinegar with Mother in honey sweetened water (or orange juice), start low and build up to about 1 tablespoonful before a meal, drink through a straw to protect tooth enamel.

2 likes
Reply

Also ask for thyroid antibodies to be tested.

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known as autoimmune thyroid disease). About 90% of hypothyroidism in UK is due to Hashimoto's.

Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. If they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working. Have these been tested, if not ask that they are.

Always get actual results and ranges on all blood tests

Reply

Thyroid peroxidase antibody 504 (<34)

Reply

Definitely Hashimoto's then

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms. Very, very many of us here find it really helps and can slowly lower antibodies.

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/why-changi...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

Low stomach acid can be an issue

Lots of posts on here about how to improve with Apple cider vinegar or Betaine HCL

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Other things to help heal gut lining

Bone broth

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Ask for vitamins to be tested

If you can't get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice.

Or just vitamins possible

DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw or

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after.

Just vitamin tests can be done any time

Reply

You may also like...