Results for thyroid

I am newly registered and my low thyroid symptoms are causing me problems like low libido and tiredness and feeling emotionally and mentally dull and hard stool and pins and needles and preference for heat do I need increase. Symptoms are now affecting love life and life at home and work I take 125mcg levo and diagnosed 7 years ago thank you

TSH 5.2 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 12.9 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 3.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

Last edited by

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hello Abigail, most people feel better when their TSH is near to 1.0 so if you are not feeling well you would benefit from a dose increase until you are nearer to that level or feel well. Your FT4 and FT3 are low which confirms you are undermedicated.

    In addition, lots of people here have discovered they have low vitamin levels caused by hypothyroidism or autoimmune conditions.

    You could ask your doctor to test ferritin, folate, B12 and vitamin D which are very important to be at least mid range for Levothyroxine to work properly. Have you been tested for thyroid antibodies because if not, then ask for TPO and TgAb blood tests too.

  • Hi I have these

    THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY 803 (<34)

    THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 257.3 (<115)

    FERRITIN 22 (30 - 400)

    FOLATE 3.7 (4.6 - 18.7)

    VITAMIN B12 153 (180 - 900)

    VITAMIN D 26.1 (25 - 50 DEFICIENCY)

  • Ok, so you have Hashimotos which is an autoimmune thyroid condition. Ferritin, folate, B12 and Vit D are all way too low for your Levothyroxine to function properly. Have you discussed these results with your GP? If not, make an appointment to discuss them and ask what he/she plans to do about the low levels.

    As seen on other posts, the local CCG have local guidelines for the treatment of vitamin D deficiency, look them up beforehand and take a copy to your GP and ask to be treated as per the guidelines.

    Consult the Pernicious Anaemia Healthunlocked forum for advice about B12 deficiency.

  • Ok will see if I can get an appointment with GP tomorrow thank you

  • abigailb22

    FERRITIN 22 (30 - 400)

    FOLATE 3.7 (4.6 - 18.7)

    VITAMIN B12 153 (180 - 900)

    VITAMIN D 26.1 (25 - 50 DEFICIENCY)

    What has your GP said about these results?

    If nothing then you need to make an urgent appointment and point out your below range ferritin and ask for an iron panel, full blood count and Haemoglobin test to see if you have anaemia. Then you need treating appropriately.

    **

    You also need to point out your Vit D Deficiency and ask to be treated appropriately with the loading doses recommended in the NICE Clinical Knowledge Summary which is probably the same as your local area guidelines

    cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d...

    "Treat for vitamin D deficiency if serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25[OH]D) levels are less than 30 nmol/L.

    For the treatment of vitamin D deficiency, the recommended treatment is based on fixed loading doses of vitamin D (up to a total of about 300,000 international units [IU]) given either as weekly or daily split doses, followed by lifelong maintenance treatment of about 800 IU a day. Higher doses of up to 2000 IU a day, occasionally up to 4000 IU a day, may be used for certain groups of people, for example those with malabsorption disorders.

    Several treatment regimens are available, including 50,000 IU once a week for 6 weeks (300,000 IU in total), 20,000 IU twice a week for 7 weeks (280,000 IU in total), or 4000 IU daily for 10 weeks (280,000 IU in total)."

    Please come back and tell us what he is going to do and check out the important cofactors needed when taking D3 vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    **

    As you are folate deficient with below range B12, you need to check for any signs of B12 Deficiency here b12deficiency.info/signs-an... then go over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked for further advice. Post your folate, B12 and ferritin/iron results along with any signs of B12 Deficiency, see what they say then discuss with your GP.

    healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    **

    And if he has ignored these results, seriously consider reporting him for negligence.

    **

    THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY 803 (<34)

    THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 257.3 (<115)

    These confirm autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's, which is where antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it. You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin which is a protein thought to trigger antibody attacks. supplementing with selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily and keeping TSH suppressed can also help reduce antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

  • Thank you will get an appointment with GP tomorrow to discuss

  • abigail,

    You have elevated thyroid antibodies TPOAb & TGAb denoting Hashimotos, that require reducing to ensure minimal inflammation and good thyroid hormone synthesis.

    You have low thyroid hormones and are deficient in iron, Vit B12, folate and Vit D.

    Members supplement Ferrous Fumarate, taken with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    Vit B12 needs to be a level of at least 500 and in the proper form of methylcobalamin, that exists in nature as is pre-methylated (meaning it's ready for your biochemistry to put to immediate use). Many on this forum advocate 1000 pg/ml & supplement in tablets, sublingual (under the tongue) or in liquid as methylocobalamin.

    Folate (B9) works with vitamin B12 to help create, develop and regenerate red blood cells and make the iron work properly. It can be supplemented as Methylfolate, together with a B Complex.

    People with autoimmune thyroid conditions often have GI disorders, inflammation, stress, excess weight, VDR polymorphisms and other factors that impair their production, absorption and utilisation of vitamin D.

    Vit D is fat soluble so needs to be taken with good fats - coconut oil or something similar - or eaten with your main meal of the day & taken with Vit K that improves the uptake of calcium from the diet and directs the calcium to the bones.

    Also ask your GP for a thyroid hormone dose increase and repost results complete with ranges (numbers in brackets) in six weeks time.

  • Thank you I am getting an appointment tomorrow with GP to discuss results

  • I was taking 20mcg T3 before and this made a difference to how I felt I think adding it back in might be a good idea

  • Also have goitre pressing on my breastbone and collarbones last ultrasound done in 2015 showed thyroid enlarged

  • What has your doctor said about the goitre? Would you consider asking for a referral to an Endocrinologist?

  • Thank you I see an endocrinologist in a few days and GP examined me when I first had the goitre and said it was enlarged but nothing else done except the ultrasound

  • I'm sorry you've not had much help with your thyroid condition but hopefully you'll get some better help from the Endocrinologist. Unfortunately endocrinologists don't know much about things like eating gluten free for Hashimotos and you might need a referral to a haematologist for B12 and anaemia so don't give up, get the treatment and care you deserve!

  • Make a list of things you want to ask the Endo. If you are anything like me mind goes blank when you don't want it to! Let us know how you get on.

You may also like...