Advice PLEASE on how to increase my T4/T3 - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

117,529 members136,459 posts

Advice PLEASE on how to increase my T4/T3

ElspethMann profile image
ElspethMann

Can some knowledgable person advise me on how to increase medication in relation to my latest blood tests.

Latest results:

T4. 9.7. (9.00 - 19.00)

TSH 2.02. (0.35 - 4.94)

September 2016

T4 10.7. (9.00 - 19.00)

TSH 0.42. (0.35 - 4.94)

Currently I’ve been taking 50mcg Levothyroxine and 12.5 mcg Tiromel self medicating tut tut. Hence the reason these insidious symptoms are creeping back again, most serious is severe insomnia. How best should I increase my medication. As always thanks for your invaluable advice.

5 Replies
SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

Do you have Hashimoto's (high antibodies)

If so are you on gluten free diet

What about vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

I see from previous post that insomnia is an issue. It can be linked to vitamin D and low B vitamins

Do you supplement vitamin D, magnesium and or vitamin B complex

drgominak.com/sleep/vitamin...

Vitamin C for adrenals too

For your thyroid tests Do you get them as early as possible in morning and fasting and no Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, no Timorel 12 hours before, delay and take both straight after.

Your FT4 looks much too low and TSH too high.

Have you tried increasing either T4 or T3

If you start taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Many thanks SlowDragon, a pretty quick reply though lol

I’m just wonder how to increase my dose without becoming over medicated. My Vit D levels have always been good, didn’t take any meds’ 24 hours prior to blood test. Never tried gluten free and hoping not to. Very healthy diet/exercise and haven’t taken supplements for a very long time. Tried B12 a few months ago and it gave me bad bladder irritation, haven’t been tested for deficiency, stopped taking that. Haven’t had my antibodies tested, I’m afraid Im made to feel like begging when I visit by GP and of course they know very little with regards to thyroid. I said to her my TSH has gone up quite a bit and of course the usual...within range...normal no action was the reply. Obviously I have my own supply, just need some advice as to how much and in what way I should increase. Thanks so much x. Insomnia is torture and of course never re charging the batteries is not good.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to ElspethMann

Think you need full testing to get any where

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw or

Thanks will look into this.

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

To know how to tweak your meds when on combo Levo/T3, you need to get FT3 tested at the same time as FT4. If you don't know what your FT3 level is, you can't know whether you need to increase T3.

You may also like...