Thyroid UK
89,250 members103,753 posts

Dose reduced within 3 weeks?

Hi new member here I had my dose of thyroxine reduced from 175mcg thyroxine and 25mcg T3 to 150mcg thyroxine within 6-8 weeks but my GP reduced by 3 weeks when results were normal. I am now feeling really bad. Test done fasting and early morning and leaving 24 hours between dose and blood draw. Endo has thyroid results from last week, below done by GP before that. Endo has said there would be no harm in me coming off T3 straight away even though been on it for 2 years. Am I being messed about or am I going mad?

TSH 0.35 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 20.7 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 3.9 (3.9 - 6.8)

Thanks

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Sasha18 I'm not sure if I'm following the information about dose and changes outlined in our first sentence. Have you got results from each time the test was done, if you can post them and say what dose you were on at the time, and what your dose was changed to as a result of those results, it will be clearer.

What meds were you on when you had these results, and were they changed as a result?

TSH 0.35 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 20.7 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 3.9 (3.9 - 6.8)

Reply

Reposted thanks

Reply

If you well and stable on T3 this should not have been stopped

british-thyroid-association...

Can you put a bit more info

Do you have blood tests from when on T3 and most recent ones

Do you have Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease diagnosed by high thyroid antibodies

Do you have vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 results from when on T3 and now

These are likely to have crashed right down with T3 being stopped, if they are too low thyroid hormones can not work

Endo's are being pressured into stopping T3 due to price increases

dailymail.co.uk/health/arti...

m.imgur.com/a/U42vD

Fill in online NHS England consultation

engage.england.nhs.uk/consu...

Write to your MP too

Reply

Reposted thanks

Reply

Not sure if I have Hashimotos

TPO ANTIBODIES 291 (<34)

TG ANTIBODIES 256.3 (<115)

Reply

Very definitely you have Hashimotos

TPO antibodies higher than 34 = Hashimoto's

Medics ignore it as they don't understand it

They always just call it autoimmune thyroid and offer no treatment other than Levo

We need TSH as low as possible, FT4 and FT3 towards to of range, good vitamin levels (supplementing to improve) and usually strictly gluten free, some are dairy intolerant as well or instead

Read as much as possible about Hashimoto's

The Thyroid Pharmacist website is brill and her video series the Thyroid Secret on YouTube good

Reply

Also taking vitamin D and folic acid and iron

Reply

Sasha18 Replied on your other post.

Also taking vitamin D and folic acid and iron

Please give details of any vitamin and mineral test results, also iron panel and full blood count if done, and what supplements and doses you are taking.

Reply

You may also like...