Thyroid UK


Hi everyone I was diagnosed hypothyroid 2013. I had my dose reduced to 25mcg thyroxine from 150mcg thyroxine by a doctor other than my GP. I am starting to feel rough but nervous about telling my GP or endo about the dose reduction. Symptoms are dry skin, tiredness, weight gain, hard stool, aches and pains, muscle spasms, puffy eyes. Results below on the 150mcg thyroxine thank you

TSH 3.44 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 13.8 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

11 Replies

Your dose on 150mcg is not good. It is insufficient as your TSH is not 1 or below but much higher. Both FT4 and FT3 are far too low and should be towards the upper part of the range. I wouldn't mention about the dose decrease at all.

You need to increase your dose more than 150mcg but I'd add in your 25mcg for a few weeks and then get GP to test again.

Ask for TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3. Vit D,iron, ferritin and folate. People's TSH changes daily, i.e. high a.m. low p.m.


Thanks for reply the dose was reduced to 25mcg thyroxine a month ago is it ok to go straight back to 150mcg from there? I have had thyroid function checked a week ago since the reduction and vitamins and minerals have been tested


That's even worse. I misread and thought your dose was reduced by 25mcg which would be common but by 125mcg that's ridiculous.

I am not medically qualified but can only say what I'd do. I'd add 50mcg per day = 75mcg for one week and if you feel o.k. add 25mcg for one week and then 25mcg.

This is a link in which some can take a whole week's dose in one go.


Welcome to our forum but I forgot to give you the details about how to get the best results:-

Blood tests always have to be at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between your last dose and the test. This gives the patient the best result for them.

TSH is highest a.m. and lowers throughout the day but doctors are apt to adjust hormones according to its whereabouts.


Thanks for reply all bloods are done fasting and at the earliest possible and I leave 24 hours between the dose and blood draw

1 like

Results on the 25mcg thyroxine a week ago

TSH 22 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 10.1 (12 - 22)

Other results

Ferritin 23 (30 - 400)

Folate 4.1 (4.6 - 18.7)

Vitamin B12 224 (190 - 900)

Vitamin D 20.1 (<25 severe vitamin D deficiency. Patient may need pharmacological preparations)


Hi - you need to see a different GP. Even the one who had you on 150 should have addressed your nutrient results.

You are severely deficient in vit d and need loading doses from your gp. With that it is important to take vit k2-mk7 and magnesium.

Ferritin - as you are below range your GP should treat this. If you are given iron tablets be sure to take 1000 vit c with each one to head off gastric issues and increase absorption.

Your folate and vit b12 are both bouncing along bottom and will be causing issues, but your GP probably won't address as they are in range. Both need supplemented.

For nutrient issues, SeasideSusie is our hero. There are loads of posts on this topic under "related posts" to right or below if on phone. Look for any answer by Susie for much more detail.

The nutrient deficiencies can be caused by good intolerance that are very common with hypo - your pattern suggests you may have hashimotos auto-immune , as do 90 % of hypo. For us, a trial of a strict gluten free diet for at least 3 months is recommended to see if it makes a difference.

The experts in this group will provide you the help required to get better - hang on in there.



What did GP say to these results?!


Another disastrous GP. Dose should never be adjusted in anything other than tiny amounts. 25mcg absolutely max. But your previous results on 150mcg showed you were under treated then (probably with low vitamin levels cause hyper type symptoms)

As the others have already said you need to get dose back up and most importantly address vitamin deficiencies

Do you know if you also have high antibodies? This is autoimmune thyroid disease also called Hashimoto's

See my reply to another post


Thyroid antibody results

TPO antibody >1500 (<34)

TG antibody 256.3 (<115)


Very definitely Hashimoto's

Get your dose back up to 150mcg, Improving vitamins will help, but also really likely that strictly gluten free diet will help too

Read everything you can about Hashimoto's.

1 like

You may also like...