T3

Hi new here, I had T3 removed despite me feeling mentally and cognitively better after taking it and my puffy eyes disappeared. How do I get hold of this as endo says he doesn't support my use of it? Diagnosed 2012 with hypothyroid.

Thank you

TSH 2.60 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 17.1 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.0 (3.9 - 6.8)

Thyroid peroxidase antibody >1000 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibody 404.5 (<115)

(Results on 175mcg levothyroxine)

Last edited by

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Klea_8,

    Did endo adjust your Levothyroxine dose when T3 was withdrawn?

  • No he kept it the same

  • Klea_8,

    You have to wonder whether some of these idiots actually learned anything at med school.

    You are a little undermedicated to have TSH 2.6 and raising dose would have improved FT4 and FT3.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.2 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    If members can recommend sources they will send you a private message as feedback can't be posted on the forum. To read a private message: support.healthunlocked.com/...

    To send Klea_8 a private message: support.healthunlocked.com/...

  • The following is from the BTA and we should not have T3 withdrawn if we have a clinical need.

    Endocrinologsts or doctors cannot tell if a patient has a clinical need as they've no idea of the symptoms relieved whilst on it. If patient feels much better it should not be withdrawn.

    british-thyroid-association...

    I'd send a copy of the above to Endo and also go and see your local MP to complain that with the withdrawal you are suffering. Do sign the the Campaign re T3 on the right hand side:

    Thyroid UK Launches #T3Campaign - Help us Fight this Injustice!

  • You should've had your T3 removed. You are now under medicated and very likely vitamins have nose dived

    Do you have test results from before T3 removed?

    Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known as autoimmune thyroid disease). About 90% of hypothyroidism in UK is due to Hashimoto's.

    Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

    Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. If they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working. Have these been tested, if not ask that they are.

    Always get actual results and ranges on all blood tests

    With Hashimoto's it is very likely hidden food intolerances can be causing issues, most common by far is gluten.

    Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms. Very, very many of us here find it really helps and can slowly lower antibodies.

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

    chriskresser.com/why-changi...

    scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

    Endo's being pressurised into deprescribing due to vast price increase

    m.imgur.com/a/U42vD

    dailymail.co.uk/health/arti...

    Fill in this online consultation as to how you need T3

    engage.england.nhs.uk/consu...

You may also like...