Thyroid UK
89,045 members103,575 posts

Increasing T3

Hi I am adding more T3 since that made me feel more switched on. I was diagnosed hypothyroid in 2014 and was sacked from my job today due to lack of concentration. I recently had my dose of levothyroxine reduced and at the moment I feel completely to blame for my sacking because I had lack of concentration in the job before that and my previous employer who knew I had hypothyroidism sent my new employer a bad reference about me meaning they had to let me go. I had gone to the GP previously about my difficulty concentrating and retaining information and he diagnosed me with workplace stress.

(75mcg Levo and 12.5mcg T3)

TSH 3.87 (0.2 - 4.2 mIU/L)

Free T4 17.2 (12 - 22 pmol/L)

Free T3 4.5 (3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L)

Any advice appreciated.

6 Replies
oldestnewest

You need an increase in dose - preferably in T3. Your TSH is much too high, when you're on thyroid hormone replacement, it should be one or under.

You probably have low nutrients, too - most hypos do - which won't help. Ask your doctor to test your vit D, vit B12, folate and ferritin. These all need to be optimal - not just in-range - for your body to be able to metabolise thyroid hormone. :)

Reply

I have these, thanks

Ferritin 51 (30 - 400) taking 1 iron tablet a day, shouldn't it be 3 for anaemia?

Folate 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 302 (190 - 900)

Vitamin D 38.8 (25 - 50 deficiency) taking 800iu since 2014

Reply

All to low, I increased vit d to 10000 a day for one month as no improvement on 800 which I had taken under GOP advice for 2 years and it made loads of difference. Also folate and bit d makes a load of difference . Sometimes I thing we and the Gp concentrate on thyroid problem not realising the amazing improvement we get when vitamins are optimal

Reply

All too low, because you're under medicated. You need dose increase (perhaps 6.25 T3) and more supplements

See SeasideSusie detailed vitamins advice eg

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

I was in the same situation a year ago but was happy to leave as my accounts job and the people were not nice. Leaving lifted a weight. It wasn't plain sailing after that but eventually T3 gave me back my life and brain. I'm now in a great job with lovely people and enjoy going to work again.

greygoose has given good advice about vitamins and nutrients, it's amazing how optimal levels can improve your wellbeing.

5 likes
Reply

Also do you have Hashimoto's? High antibodies

The reason you need to know if it's Hashimoto's is that very likely hidden food intolerances can be causing issues, most common by far is gluten.

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms. Very, very many of us here find it really helps and can slowly lower antibodies.

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/why-changi...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

Reply

You may also like...