Thyroid UK
90,524 members104,889 posts

Hypothyroid

Hi

I am 18 years old and newly diagnosed hypothyroid after routine bloods showed I was very hypothyroid. I was started on 25mcg levothyroxine back in May 2018 and this was increased to 50mcg 3 weeks after. This is what I am on now for another 3 weeks before being retested.

So when can I expect to feel better please?

Jobs around the house feel like more of an effort for me to complete and I feel too depressed, too unmotivated to do them. Periods drain the life out of me. Joints in my wrists and knees ache. Pins and needles in my skin and in my feet and legs. Arms and legs feeling weak when I use them. Becoming increasingly more tired as time goes on. Concentration growing less at work and I am making more mistakes.

Please could someone help advise. Thank you.

TSH 22.8 (0.2 - 4.2 MIU/L)

FREE T4 10.4 (12 - 22 PMOL/L)

FREE T3 3.3 (3.1 - 6.8 PMOL/L)

14 Replies
oldestnewest

Sammyyh

You have a long way to go, it's not a quick fix. Make sure you are retested every 6 weeks, followed by an increase of 25mcg Levo, until your levels are where they need to be for you to feel well. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or lower with FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of their ranges if that is where you feel well. You cannot rush this, it is hormones you are dealing with, it can take months.

You could test Vit D, B12, Folate and Ferritin to see if you have any low levels which may be causing some of your symptoms.

Reply

Thank you, no idea where to start with vitamins, they are all a mess. :(

Reply

Sammy

If you post your results and say if you are supplementing, with what and the dose, members can comment.

1 like
Reply

I have been told ferritin is normal but everything else is low

Reply

When they say normal - they mean in range. It is where you are in the range that matters. Always ask for copies of test results and ranges so you can monitor your own health and check what has been missed. Start a file and on each sheet of results add your own notes of meds taken and supplements and how you are feeling.

What were the actual tesults of the low items. Do you have Hashimotos were your anti-bodies tested ?- -TPO & Tg ?

Reply

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Thank you I started a file back in 2011 for all my symptoms and results. I believe I do have Hashimotos. The endocrinologist has said nothing about the antibodies but they are

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY 94 (<34)

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 475 (<115)

Reply

Yes you have Hashimotos ... when were they tested ?

Reply

They were tested in January 2018.

Reply

So were you told you have Hashimotos ?

Reply

Unless you are elderly or have a heart condition it is recommended that patients are started on 100 mcg levothyroxine rather than dithering about with 25 mcg increments and delaying recovery. Ask your doctor if you can have a more positive approach. It might be possible to bring your next blood test forward, four weeks is a sufficient period after a dose adjustment for initial titration. If you haven't done so let your managers know your work will be affect for many months.

Reply

Thank you. I am 18 years old but no idea if I have heart problems. They do run in the family.

Reply

I am a temporary worker too, not sure if I contact my agency or the manager hiring me

Reply

There's nothing to suggest you have heart problems so there's no reason your doctor can't raise your dose more quickly. Your employment situation is tricky because your agency may give you less work or current employer might be reluctant to help. All probably illegal but difficult. You may need to get advice. I woud make it very clear to your doctor the problems you have with your hypothyroidism and say you need to get in top of it quickly because of your employment.

Reply

With a TSH that high you have a long way to go ...recovering from hypothyroid takes months and you must take it easy and pace yourself ...its not like taking aspirin for a headache

When correctly treated

TSH should be 1.0 or below

Freet4 around 19 (10-22)

Freet3 around 5.0 or 5.5 (3.2-6.8)

But above all you should feel well

Reply

You may also like...