Advice please

Hi I am new. Diagnosed hypothyroid in 2014 and was sacked from my job today due to lack of concentration. I recently had my dose of levothyroxine reduced and at the moment I feel completely to blame for my sacking because I had lack of concentration in the job before that and my previous employer who knew I had hypothyroidism sent my new employer a bad reference about me meaning they had to let me go. I had gone to the GP previously about my difficulty concentrating and retaining information and he diagnosed me with workplace stress.

(75mcg Levo and 12.5mcg T3)

TSH 3.87 (0.2 - 4.2 mIU/L)

Free T4 17.2 (12 - 22 pmol/L)

Free T3 4.5 (3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L)

Feel so awful at the moment, any advice appreciated. :(

12 Replies
oldestnewest

Chenoa I'm sorry that you have lost your job, it seems very unfair because it's not your fault. You are actually undermedicated so you will still have hypo symptoms.

A treated hypo patient generally feels best when TSH is 1 or below. When on combination Levo/T3, TSH usually lowers or becomes suppressed, FT4 may be lower in range and FT3 should be nearer the upper end of it's range. From your current results, your FT3 is still very low and causing your symptoms. You need an increase in T3.

Unfortunately, many doctors, even endos, don't know how to treat hypothyroidism properly and are convinced that as long as TSH is somewhere within the range then you are absolutely fine and your symptoms must be due to something else. This is so wrong, they are so ignorant of hypothyroidism.

1 like
Reply

Just a quick reply. Both employers are breaking the law, the Equalities Act means employees must accomodate physical or mental disability that lasts, or is likely to last, more than 12 months. If you are in a union you should contact them for support. You could also seek legal advice, I guess it depends on your situation and how you want to move forward. Your GP should try increasing your medication to see if you improve.

3 likes
Reply

Thanks. I wasn't in a union and I spoke to the endo when my GP said I have workplace stress. The endo said my lack of concentration was not thyroid related despite my TSH not being perfect.

1 like
Reply

Your endo is talking rubbish - like most endos do! They know very little about thyroid. And, your GP doesn't sound much better! You are stressed because you are hypo, and that's not helped by having doctors who know nothing about your disease. You can't concentrate because your brain lacks T3. You desperately need an increase in dose. :(

6 likes
Reply

My lack of concentration was totally due to hypothyroidism. At the very least they should have optimised your treatment bringing your TSH below 1.0. At that stage they should review your situation and look into seeing how you respond to more T3, do you improve or start showing signs of over-medication. What greygoose has written is correct.

4 likes
Reply

B12 shots for brain fog and strongly consider SeasideSusie comments. You may also need some T3 either as a synthetic or part of NDT.

J

1 like
Reply

Thanks I felt more switched on when I took T3 initially but this was not increased in line with symptoms.

Reply

You have been sacked which I would question. Ring ACAS for advice or find an employment solicitor in your area they are many that give free 1 hour advice. Just remember to write down and take all the facts along with you. Take copies as well. How long have you been in the job?

3 likes
Reply

6 weeks

Reply

I don't think that it is long enough to claim it has to be one year?

Although you could still question the first firm you may well have a claim of some type.

I would ring ACAS for free advice.

Reply

I wish you all the best Chenoa. M sure it's not right you've lost your job. I can only work part time. I care for my mum too. I have a TSH that is suppressed..I feel much better like that. I'm around 0.3 ..TSH . I am told I'm 'odd ' or something similar by one dr. I say 'well, odd is normal for me!' I have low T4 ... another Dr offered more of this . I said 'no' . It just makes my body heavy but sort of hum in a funny way-hard to describe!! Also, no more energy... I believe that I may have the faulty gene - I have had a partial thyroidectomy due to a large nodule.... lymphocytic thyroiditis - i.e. Hashimotis ... look at Thyroid Uk info on the testing for faulty gene ...it's all expensive but can help to fight your case.... ( all we need when we're tired anyway) I have issues from both sides of my parents' families. I take 20 mcg of T3 a day ... 10 Mcg at breakfast and 10mcg after lunch. I take 50mcg of T4 ... at breakfast. Not sure if my body knows what to do with T4... I've heard that T3 is 3x stronger than T4... I've done loads of research but still feel misinformed by drs and misled. The endo prescribed T3 thank god after a 2 year battle with depression, exhaustion, cognition issues etc.. it's only when I said I was suicidal that they finally sent me to an endo; who prescribed T3 and it worked... immediately... Follow your intuition on how you feel ... I get very tired still ...sometimes I'm ok. The dr won't test my T3 levels...so, I have to save up to test that to find out if I'm under medicated.., all the best with everything. It's great we can talk here. Take care..

2 likes
Reply

I'm sure' that was

Reply

You may also like...