Thyroid UK
87,679 members102,364 posts

Visit to Endo

Hi all

I’ve had problems taking Levothyroxine as I developed severe headaches

Endo suggested I would be better on liquid thyroxine but said my Dr probably wouldn’t agree as too expensive

Does anyone know if I can get this on a private basis please?

To explain my test results were as follows

TSH 4.45 range 0.27-4.20

FREE THYROXINE 12.97 range 12-22

T4 56.9 range 59-154

FREE T3 3.79 range 3.10-6.80

Thyroid Antibodies 578 range 0.00-115

Thyroid peroxidase Antibodies 167 range 0.00-34

Think I do need to take thyroxine but can’t manage the headaches I get with the tablets

I was advised to take 50 then Dr doubled to 100

Thanks everyone

4 Replies
oldestnewest

How are your levels of Iron ? - low Ferritin and Iron in the blood can be the cause of headaches - if low then transport of oxygen to the brain is impaired .... :-)

You need to know the levels of B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD. If Ferritin is below halfway in the range then you need a FULL Iron Profile done to check for anaemia. If you have had these tests done then do post the results with ranges and people here will comment and help.

Reply

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known as autoimmune thyroid disease). About 90% of hypothyroidism in UK is due to Hashimoto's.

Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Important to test these.

If they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working.

Have these been tested, if not ask that they are. Always get actual results and ranges.

Levo should only be increased in 25mcg steps. Doubling dose from 50 to 100mcg was probably too much

With Hashimoto's then hidden food intolerances very likely to be causing issues, most common by far is gluten. Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms. Very, very many of us here find it really helps and can slowly lower antibodies.

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/why-changi...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

Low stomach acid can be an issue

Lots of posts on here about how to improve with Apple cider vinegar or Betaine HCL

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Other things to help heal gut lining

Bone broth

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Reply

Thank you so much for the advice

Reply

Indie1993,

Your endo should write to your GP to recommend liquid thyroxine as you don't tolerate tablets. Doctors are not supposed to put their drug budgets ahead of patients needs.

Reply

You may also like...