Here are my Blood results. Need some recommenda... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

117,790 members136,605 posts

Here are my Blood results. Need some recommendations.

Eric1111 profile image
Eric1111

Hi just received my blood work. TSH 1.950, Thyroxine. 3.7. Range 4.5-12.0

T3 Uptake 30. Range 24-39

Free Thyroxine Index 1.1. Range 1.2-4.9

Triiodothyronine (T3) 48. Range 71-180. There is the reason for feeling like garbage, moody always tired

Thyroid Antibody.

Thyroglobulin Antibody. 1.0. Range 0.0- 0.9

TPO 13. RANGE 0-34

Waking Temps 96.5 but after eating breakfast it normally stays in the 98.0's sometimes depending what I eat 99.9 then comes down to 98.0

I just got 1000 pills, 1 grain Thyroid- and 2 bottles of Thyro Gold

Nose and hands get cold very tired and very moody. Im sure because im not making T3

8 Replies

Hi Eric, I think you have figured it out very well. Are you just beginning to take hormone? Is your one grain a porcine NDT and the ThyroGold from a bovine source? This website can help you decide how to go about it. Your TSH is not too bad but you certainly need higher levels of FT3 and FT4. stopthethyroidmadness.com/s...

Eric1111 profile image
Eric1111 in reply to Heloise

Just to be clear what should I ask for next time I give blood. Probably 4-6 weeks from now. I asked for a thyroid panel last time. Its amazing how a sluggish thyroid can make us feel like we are dying.

You may just not be on enough Levo. Yes FT4 is low but you aren't taking enough T4 to convert to enough T3.

Edited

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to silverfox7

He hasn't actually had his FT3 tested. That's a TT3. :( His FT4 is below range, though.

Thanks for pointing that out GG. I shall amend. Meant to say FT4 is low so not taking enough T4 to convert to eough T3!

Yea I asked them to do a full panel. They didnt run free T3. Basically I need to take Enough T4 so it will start to make T3. Im pretty sure Thyro Gold is from a Bovine Source. Thyroid-s is Porcine. I just started taken hormones just not sure the starting dose.

Heloise profile image
Heloise in reply to Eric1111

Conversion is very important and so is finding your particular proper dose although two grains is a common one. Your body has to acclimate as you increase so have you already begun because your TSH is not bad but you should increase until it comes down closer to 1.0 and your symptoms disappear. Is there a reason you want to take both porcine and bovine?

Summer 2016 I got down to a really low body fat. Thats when it all started. I had 0 energy hard to get out of bed and couldn't play with my at the time 8 year old daughter. I seriously though i was dying. Brain fog bad depression god it was horrible. I knew it was my thyroid so I got blood work done and my TSH was in the 5's. over the past year my TSH came down gradually and now its 1.9. Weird thing is when my TSH was in the 3's everyhing else was in normal range. Now that the TSH is at its lowest everyhing else is out of range. Very confusing. I have not taken any Meds for the TSH to come down. Started eating more carbs and calories that's it. I feel 1000 times better then I did. I bet once my body starts making more T3 i will feel even better. Im praying that my looong diet is what did this and the numbers will eventually fall back into optimal range. No reason to take both wasnt sure which worked better so i ordered both.

You may also like...