Thyroid UK
88,905 members103,445 posts

Confused about latest labs

hi all, can you please help me understand these results, done after 5 weeks on 50mcg levo for suspected hashi's at early stage.

TSH 0.07 (0.35-150), previously was 1.15

Free T4 12.2 (7-17), previously 6.5

Cortisol 374 normal (no range on the print out)

prolactin bang mid range

ferritine 19 (13-150)

T3 4.9 (3.50-6.50)

I feel a lot better, however I'm worried about this TSH.

anti thyroglobuline ab were 200.000 last time (0-115),awaiting results from medichecks for those.

thank you all

15 Replies
oldestnewest

sorry TSH range was 0.35-5.50. Also, I've been on a gluten free diet for the past few weeks. Thanks again.

Reply

There's nothing at all to worry about with your TSH. It's where it needs to be to control antibodies. The important number for dosing and assessing thyroid status, is the FT3, and yours is not quite mid-range. So, you're not over-medicated. In fact, you could probably do with an increase in dose.

Your ferritin, on the other hand, is very low. What has your doctor said about that?

1 like
Reply

thanks a lot grey goose. Just worried because on the print out it says the the dose needs to be adjusted as the TSH is out of range :/ he said ferritin is within normal range, grrrrr. I took Feospan for years then GP stopped it ten months ago because iron bloods were all within range (even if low!).

do you think I should consider switching to NDT to improve on the FT3 side too?

thanks so much.

Reply

These doctors can be so ignorant! How can they believe that both ends of that vast range are 'normal'? I'm afraid the just know nothing about nutrients, and don't understand ranges. You really out to bring that ferritin up to at least mid-range.

No, I don't think you need NDT or T3, because your FT4 is low, too. You don't appear to have a conversion problem, you're just under medicated. A couple of increases of 25 mcg levo, at six weekly intervals, should do it - maybe only one. :)

Reply

thanks a lot! What can I do about the ferritin? Ask to be put on Feospan again?will my tsh stabilise over time?

Reply

Forget your TSH, it's irrelevant. As long as it doesn't go over one, it doesn't matter.

You could buy your own iron supplements, you don't have to go through your doctor. He'd probably refuse, anyway. I'm afraid I can't tell you how much you need, but you could either post another questions, asking just about that. Or, have a look on SeasideSusie's replies to other people, to see how much she recommends people take. :)

1 like
Reply

that's great. Thanks so much, you've saved me from spending the weekend worrying about that low TSH. Will definitely order some supplements by tonight! Unfortunately I don't like liver :)

Reply

I'm confused. In your previous post you say "I've always had low ferritine all my life, I take an iron tablet for that." And now you're saying should you ask to be put on Feospan again.

Can you please clarify whether or not you are taking Feospan, if so how much.

Also, with a ferritin that low, and having had low ferritin all your life, it would be a good idea to have an iron panel and full blood count to see if you have iron deficiency anaemia. Have you ever had those tested?

1 like
Reply

hi, thanks for your reply. Sorry for the confusion, as I said in my previous post in my reply to grey goose, I took Feospan for years since I was a teenager when my ferritine was 9! After I had the baby in October 2016 I did all the tests you said and everything was well within range, apart from the ferritine. The problem has always been the ferritine only. Thanks

Reply

So what exactly are you taking, if anything, at the moment for your ferritin level of 19?

Reply

nothing, I've only got the results today. Grey goose was saying that GP wouldn't give me anything.

Reply

Well, I would try your GP first. With your history I think he should be keeping an eye on it.

If not you can buy your own supplement. Feospan seems to be ferrous sulphate 150mg giving 47mg elemental iron. The elemental iron is the important bit.

You can buy ferrous sulphate or ferrous fumarate on Ebay, I believe both are 65mg elemental iron per tablet. You will, of course, have to keep an eye on your level, either by your GP testing or do it yourself with an Iron Status check with Medichecks which I think is £29. I would test after 3 months and see what your level is.

Take each iron tablet with 1000mg Vitamin C to aid absorption and help prevent constipaton. Always take iron 4 hours away from thyroid meds and two hours away from other medication and supplements as it will affect absorption.

I know you said you don't like liver, but it really will help. I raised my ferritin from 35 to 91 by eating liver alone, I couldn't tolerate iron supplements. Mince and hide it in casseroles, cottage pie, curry, bolognese, etc. And include lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

Ferritin needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work, recommended is half way through it's range. So if you want your Levo to work you must get your ferritin up.

Reply

ok great! thanks so much for your help and all the advice, really appreciate it 😊

Reply

Just read .....your waiting Medichecks results 😀

Be very good idea to check your vitamin D, folate and B12 too

Vitamindtest.org.uk - £28 postal kit

Or if GP won't do B12 and folate

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after, this keeps TSH at its highest

Reply

thanks for this slowdragon, I'll definitely look into it 😊

Reply

You may also like...