Thyroid UK
86,010 members100,903 posts

Results. Help Please?

Hi All,

Pardon this report; it didn't get but one reply last time and I really need some help going over my labs and my next move: to stop thyroid meds altogether or to hang in there.

Newly diagnosed. Titrating up with Nature Throid. I know about the manufacture shortage so I may be switching, but for now I'm still on it. Today was my first day at 2g, after increasing only slightly from 1.75g (I've been titrating slowing, 1/4g each time, every 7-10days). However, I've been at this for a couple months - started eight weeks ago at 1/8g (cut the 1/4 in half).

Should I be feeling ANY better? Or is it that before 2.0g I wasn't up enough to make a difference? Would you take a look at my latest labs? My numbers have slightly improved but only by .1 to .3 in most of the tests. Namely FT3; it only went up .3

I think I'm reading them right, but since I'm new to all of this, I'd really like your help, please:

08 August 2017

(After 7 weeks on Nature Throid. At time of bloods, taking 1.25g)

TSH 1.67 (.45 - 4.5)

FT3 2.4 (2.0 - 4.4)

rT3 12.5 (9.2 - 24.1)

FT4 .9 (.82 - 1.77)

TPOab 11 (0 - 34)

Tgab <1 (.0 - .9)

Vit D 54.2 (30 - 100)

SHBG 108.2 (24.6 - 122.0)

DHEA 280.1 (57.3 - 279.2)

Prolactin. 12.5 (4.8 - 23.3)

Ferritin 15 (15-150)

Iron serum 83 (27 - 159)

TIBC 312 (250 - 450)

UIBC 229 (131-425)

Iron Saturation 27 (15-55)

Thank you for your time and help. Always...

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi tapped out if you dont get a reply send it out again it looks like the forum is very busy. Sorry i cant help.😊

1 like
Reply

Thank you Rmichelle! I got a reply. Thank you for your help too! 😊

Reply

TappedOut,

All of the posts you have written have been answered. healthunlocked.com/user/tap...

You were a little undermedicated on 1.25 grains. I suggest you stick with 2 grains for 6-8 weeks and have a blood test to check levels before increasing further.

Ferritin is bottom of range but iron doesn't appear to be too low. You can raise ferritin by supplementing iron taken with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Iron should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

VitD is optimal and sex hormones and DHEA are within range.

1 like
Reply

Hi Clutter. I appreciate you. Thank you so so much...

Reply

You may also like...