Thyroid UK
85,561 members100,488 posts

Blood results

Hi my latest blood results show I'm still underactive as I knew so I'm gone from 100 eltroxin back to 125 and tested again in 8 weeks. TSH 4.980 range 0.27 -4.2 T4 15.3 range 12-22 T3 4.5 range 3.1 - 6.8. I had a hashis flare in July so was reduced by my doc. My antibodies are 138 range 0-34 b12 525 range 197-771 folate 5.7 range 3.0-26.8 my ferritin is high at 198 range 13-150 anyone any ideas as to why this could be high when my folate is so low. Thanks I'd appreciate any comment

4 Replies
oldestnewest

It's more common that it's low with Hashimoto's but Ferritin can be high actually because of Hashimoto's

Are you gluten free.

You might need some T3 eventually

Reply

I am gluten free have been for around three years I'm just wondering why ferritin is so high guess I may bring it up with my doc when I get next bloods

Reply

Mine remained high until T3 added (and T4 reduced) a few months ago. Last test was first with in range

I am interested to see how it is at next test

Reply

Let me know how you get on

Reply

You may also like...