Thyroid UK

First visit to endo

Hello,

So I'm just out of my first visit to an endo. In March 2017 I was tested for the antibodies to thyroid which came back very high so positive result for hashimotos. my tsh and t4 are borderline and wasn't put on medication.

I'm getting more bloods today so I can post these when I get them.

I've been prescribed 75mg of eltroxin. Take at night with water no other food.

I asked if there is any lifestyle changes I can make and she said no. I asked about diet and she said just a well balanced diet.

There is no real point to the post just want to share with people who understand.

8 Replies
oldestnewest

osannie So you ignore your endo's advice about diet because she obviously doesn't know much about Hashi's, and she's most likely a diabetes specialist anyway.

With Hashi's, he antibody attacks will eventually destroy your thyroid so you need to try and reduce the antibodies. You can help do this by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

Then read and learn as much about Hashi's as you can to help yourself

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

**

I'm getting more bloods today so I can post these when I get them.

This means that you are not getting your blood drawn at the ideal time. When having thyroid tests, always book the very first appointment of the morning, fast overnight (water allowed) and leave off Levo for 24 hours. This gives the highest possible TSH which is needed when looking for an increase in Levo or to avoid a reduction. TSH is highest early in the morning and lowers throughout the day so an afternoon blood draw will give the lowest TSH, and as you need a high TSH then no later than 9am for blood draw. TSH also lowers after eating, so an overnight fast and breakfast after the blood draw is what you need. Taking Levo before the blood draw means that your test will measure the dose you've just taken and give a high FT4, that is another factor for reducing dose of Levo so you really need a lower FT4, therefore leaving off Levo for 24 hours is best.

3 likes
Reply

Hi seasidesusie, thank you for your reply, I really appreciate it.

With the selenium do I take this everyday?

I briefly spoke with a nutritionist a few weeks back and she recommended taking vitamin d, any thoughts in this?

She also advocated a gluten free diet.

I'll check out the links too, thanks for sending them on. Lots of reading!!

Reply

Yes, selenium 200mcg daily.

As for Vit D, you need to be tested first to see what your level is and then dose according to your current level. Excess Vit D isn't excreted like some vitamins, it is stored and can build up to toxicity level so you shouldn't supplement without testing. The recommended level, according to the Vit D Council, is 100-150nmol/L.

Reply

With Hashimoto's then hidden food intolerances may be causing issues, most common by far is gluten. Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms. Very, very many of us here find it really helps and can slowly lower antibodies.

You don't need to have any gut symptoms and this is not due to being coeliac (only 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet effective)

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/why-changi...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Important to test these. If they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working. Have these been tested, if not ask that they are. Always get actual results and ranges.

Good that you have been prescribed a named brand of Levothyroxine and that advised to take at bedtime no other medications or supplements at same time or within 4 hours for many

Always take Levo on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after. Many take on waking, but it may be more convenient and possibly more effective taken at bedtime

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

Many people find Levothyroxine brands are not interchangeable. Once you find a brand that suits you, best to make sure to only get that one at each prescription.

1 like
Reply

Thanks slowdragon for your reply.

Okay, I'll get my vitamins checked when I'm back with gp in 4 weeks and I'll be fasting for them. I remember asking them to check them in March this year but I couldn't give a good enough reason to have them checked so they didn't.

What should I say this time to get my vitamins checked?

Reply

You don't need fasting test for vitamins

You can say NHS thyroid support group recommended tests due to your symptoms

These vitamins are well researched as having significant impact on thyroid, especially common to be low with Hashimoto's

Reply

Why is it that gps and endos don't recognise the benefits of going gluten free??

Reply

Because they're ignorant, have closed minds, believe that antibodies are of no importance, and generally have no idea about treating Hypothyroidism.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...