Thyroid UK

Newcomer, any advice appreciated

Hi everyone I was diagnosed with acquired Hypothyroidism in February. I am currently on 100mcg levothyroxine after going down from 125mcg, 2 weeks ago.

My recent blood works are;

Free t4 24 normal range (9-19)

Tsh level 0.05 normal range (0.04-5)

Folate 3.8

Vitamin b12 204

I am on folic acid 5mg and B12 50mcg a day. I am still very unwell, have dizzy spells, 2 blackouts recently, excessive salivation, intolerance to heat, sore throat, joint pain, I have lost over a stone since taking levothyroxine and I’m only 8st and 5 foot. I am a vegetarian and cannot tolerate spicy foods, pastry, only have yoghurt, no milk, brown bread , eat plenty of fish, fruit. Any help would be appreciated. 🙂

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Have you had vitamin D and ferritin tested too.

These need to be at good levels for thyroid hormones to work

Your folate and B12 look low, especially if this is after supplementing

You might want to post these results on PAS healthunlocked as they are the B12 experts

Reply

Hi SlowDragon, I’ve only been on folic acid for 2 weeks & B12 for 6 weeks, and all my vitamin/ mineral levels have been tested and are fine. I’m not due another blood test for 2 months.

Reply

Very important do you know if you have had thyroid antibodies tested?

You need to know. Did GP or Endo ever test these? If not ask that they are tested.

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known as autoimmune thyroid disease). About 90% of hypothyroidism in UK is due to Hashimoto's.

Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to LOW stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

The reason you need to know if it's Hashimoto's is that very likely hidden food intolerances can be causing issues, most common by far is gluten.

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms.

Very, very many of us here find it really helps and can slowly lower antibodies.

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/why-changi...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

Reply

What you really need is your FT3 tested. Your FT4 may have been over-range, and your TSH low, but there is not guarantee that you were converting your levo to T3. If your T3 is low, you are still hypo.

If your doctor won't press for T3 testing, then it would be a very good idea to have your FT4 and FT3 tested together, privately, to find out how you're converting.

Reply

Hi Greygoose I will ask my gp about t3 testing and if he won’t I will get it done privately so I can find out.

Reply

You may also like...