Log in
Thyroid UK
91,750 members106,049 posts

An endocrinologist please?

An endocrinologist please?

Hello everyone! I am new here and I really need your help, I am a new mum and my baby needs me healthy and happy and just found out that I'm neither of these. So please recommend me a good endocrinologist who can treat me with NDT instead of syntroid. I was diagnosed with hypothyroid! I live in SE London but central of London will be perfect. Thank you

16 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, Katherinnest.

When were you diagnosed and how much Levothyroxine have you been prescribed? If you post recent thyroid results and ranges members can advise whether you are optimally dosed.

NDT isn't licensed for UK use so you will need to find a private endocrinologist or GP who will prescribe it for you. Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org for a list of member recommended endocrinologists and practitioners and check with them individually that they prescribe NDT prior to confirming an appointment.

Reply

Hi Clutter. I just found out yesterday about my hypothyroid, so at the moment I don't take anything, just struggling to find a good endocrinologist to take me further. I really have no idea what is happening to me in this moment, but for sure I have to take action as soon as possible, cuz I am not able to look after my baby

Reply

Katherinnest,

What are your thyroid results and ranges? Why hasn't your GP prescribed Levothyroxine?

Reply

I just did a hypothyroid test in a private hospital, didn't want to wait ages through NHS. So I am looking to go forward in private as well

Reply

TSH is 3.100

Free T4 is 10.32

Free T3 is 4.7

Reply

Katherinnest,

Do you have the lab ref ranges (figures in brackets after the results)?

Reply

TSH is 3.100 (0.270-4.200)

Free T4 is 10.32 (12.0-22.0)

Free T3 is 4.7 (3.1-6.8)

thyroid peroxidase antibodies is 233.0 (60-100)

Reply

Katherinnest,

Hypothyroidism is usually managed in primary care. I would show the results to your GP who may want to order his/her own tests but they should be back day after the blood test. Arrange the blood draw early in the morning when TSH is highest and fast (water only) as TSH drops after eating and drinking.

If results are similar to your private results ie FT4 is below range you should be prescribed Levothyroxine even though TSH is within range.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.4 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

1 like
Reply

I started from yesterday evening a diet with gluten and diry free.I will try to understand what you wrote to me,cuz is so hard to get it... I feel like a stupid

Reply

Katherinnest,

You're not stupid. Most of us didn't know what a thyroid gland was until we became unwell and its hard to take stuff in when you don't feel well and are looking after a young baby too.

I suggest you take the results to your GP and ask GP to prescribe Levothyroxine to raise your Free T4 level.

Read thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

1 like
Reply

Do you have any symptoms? While it seems you do have the antibodies the TSH is just marginally raised and still in the lab range and T3 and T4 are lower but might benefit from normal thyroxine as replacement. Depending on how recently you’ve had a baby that too might impact. I’d not worry too much yet as your levels are only starting to change.

Reply

My baby is 7 months old, and all this time I lived in hell, I'm still there and I want to go out.

Reply

Kstherinnest - as Clutter mentioned it is usually your local Dr who manages thyroid and an Endocrinologist isn’t required unless treatments aren’t working. Currently your levels are manageable as a trial on a dose of levothyroxine. Also it takes many months to recover from childbirth esp if things are not optimal. Currently your levels are still within conservative limits so they should respond well and the gluten free diet seems to work for reducing antibody levels. I’ve had hashimotos over 30 years and the gluten free diet wasn’t known to me at the time. My current TSH is 40 and antibodies >1600 as a context.

Reply

Nuffield Hospital, Leamington Spa, kindly, pleasant and will start you on your journey and is willing to prescribe NDT.

1 like
Reply

Katherine

I have Graves so not much help .. but wanted to wish you and your baby all my love right now .. you've come to a good place with fine people .. they will help you !

Take care sweetheart

Luv mx🌹

Reply

Thanks, your kindness means so much to me! All the best xxxx

Reply

You may also like...