Thyroid UK
87,679 members102,364 posts

Help with results

Hi, I was hoping someone could explain my lastest test results I'm finding the whole process quite confusing. I had the left lobe of my thyroid removed in 1990 and in March this year the remaining right lobe was removed because of a goitre. I was discharged on 150mcg of Levothyroxine but since then all my blood results have shown that I'm over medicated and my dosage has been reduced twice, I'm now taking 100mcg daily. I had my bloods taken again yesterday and they show two readings out of normal range:

TSH 0.03 (0.4-4.5)

Free T4 23.2 (11-22)

Free T3 5.1 (3.1-6.8)

I have no idea how to interpret these results or what they mean ! Any advice would be gratefully received.

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi - well for a start you really need to give ranges with any results as labs differ and any interpretation without these would be not much more than a guess. They should look something like TSH 0.03 (0.4-4.2).

Also to help with understanding of your situation, do you have any of your earlier results when you were "overmedicated"?

Gillian

Reply

Thanks for your reply, I've added the ranges to my results. I only have the results from my June blood test :

TSH 0.01 (0.04-4.5)

Free T3 6.9 (3.1-6.8)

Free T4 27.1 (11-22)

The prevoius blood test to this was taken by the hospital in March, they didn't share those results with me, just wrote a letter telling me to reduce my dose.

Reply

If you add the reference ranges, members can interpret your results. Ranges vary from lab to lab so we need the ranges from the lab which did your tests.

You can edit your post by clicking on the down arrow V underneath your message, choose EDIT from the drop down menu, make your changes then click the green button EDIT RESPONSE.

Reply

Thank you for putting in your ranges. Don't stress about the TSH. When on medication it isn't accurate. Dropping your dose has caused your FT3 to drop as well so slight conversion problem. Ideally bOTH FT3 and FT4 should be around the same place in their respective ranges.

Have you had Vit D, folate , ferritin and 12 tested. They all help with conversion so test or show recent results with their ranges and we can see if anything needs tweaking!

Reply

That makes a lot of sense. I've only had my TSH, free T3 and free T4 checked, I'll arrange to get the tests you've suggested and report back.

Reply

You may also like...