Nutrient levels advice please

I have thyroid peroxidase antibody concentration of 307.5 (<34) and doctor and endo have said I have depression, anxiety, stress and neurosis with symptoms of hard stool, tiredness, heavy periods, puffiness on feet and under eyes. Taking 800iu vitamin D only. Thanks

Ferritin 16 (15 - 400)

Folate 2.5 (4.6 - 18.7)

Vitamin B12 210 (190 - 900)

Vitamin D total 65.3 (50 - 75 vitamin D may be suboptimal and long term may lead to clinical effects. Advise on safe sun exposure and diet. Supplementation may be indicated)

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Well you need a new GP and endo. They obviously have no idea.

These dire vitamin levels are stopping you use your thyroid hormones

See SeasideSusie replies on vitamins and how to improve

Eg

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

But you also need to try gluten free diet for at least 3-6 months to see if it helps

Improving vitamins and healing your gut will bring great improvements

Both doctors are useless. I doubt they've studied anything about the thyroid gland and how essential the hormones are for our body.

Their diagnosis should have been vitamins/minerals dire have to be prescribed to bring to optimum.

Look down the following post till you come to SeasideSusie's comments.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

In order to get well - we have to do it all ourselves by reading, asking questions and getting informed.

They have no idea how disabling clinical symptoms are - they know none - but are willing to diagnose a symptom as 'other' than being connected to low thyroid hormones.

You should have none when on an optimum of thyroid hormones which suit you.

You may also like...