Confused by results

Hi guys :)

For years I felt so tired but as time is passing I became more and more weak physically and mentally, got fat, lose majority of my hair... It's a huge list of symptoms I experience so I will not elaborate here, but most of them I could relate to what I read about thyroid problems, I know that probably I can relate to many more diseases but I decided to check hormones nothing is going to hurt, if it's nothing I can eliminate this from a list and move on. So I've done a full blood analysis test and thyroid hormones + Fe. Here are my results for thyroids:

Analysis Result Unit Reference Value

TSH 4.86 μlU/mL 0.27 - 4.2

Free T3 6.08 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

Free T4 16.37 pmol/L 12 - 22

Anti-Tg 11.11 IU/mL ≤ 115

Anti-TPO 10.2 IU/mL ≤ 34

I don't know much, but this results is confusing to me, I read that usually if TSH is lower or higher, t3 or t4 will be also lower or higher? Antibodies to? I have slightly elevated TSH everything else is in range. So what is going on in here ? :) Also I have slightly elevated WBC, Lymphocytes and Monocytes levels (in my lab), but I find that I am in range in some other labs so I don't know is it relevant to this topic, probably not, but won't hurt to mention:

Analysis Result Unit Reference Value

WBC 10.4 x10^9/L 3.4 - 9.7

Lymphocytes-aps. 3.7 x10^9/L 1.19 - 3.35

Monocyte-aps. 0.9 x10^9/L 0.12 - 0.84

I am going to GP next week but I would like to know your opinion. Thank you in advance.

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Do you suffer with insomnia? Has your weight gain been quite rapid? Is most of your eight around your tummy with arms & legs staying thinner? Although you've got hair loss have you developed hair on your chin?

    Have you ever looked at the symptoms of Cushing's disease/syndrome?

  • Hi Pauline,

    I never been diagnosed with insomnia so I can't really say for sure, but yes I have difficulties sleeping, my average sleep time is about 4 hrs. I have irregular sleep patterns.

    I cannot for sure tell you it's rapid but I have difficulties losing it, which was not the case few years ago. Yes, everything goes into my stomach, I am fat and bloated, thighs are fat, but my calves getting thinner if that means something.

    I have full beard, full carpet on my back and my tummy also shoulders and arms I am only deficient of hair on my scalp :)

    No I did not. Thank you for suggesting I will definitely look for it and thank you for your quick response.

  • Have you had your B12 tested - ? If low then symptoms can be similar to Hypo. Also test Folate - Ferritin - VitD. When all are optimal you will feel much better.

    Will leave others to comment on your thyroid which does seem to be struggling and yet the FT3 seems fine.

    Testosterone levels ??

  • Hi Marz, I did not, I just done regular blood analysis, Fe, Cholesterol and Glucose. I will certainly do those test too. Thank you.

  • Did you have your blood tests at the very earliest possible, fasting and allow a gap of 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the test?

  • Hi Shaws,

    my lab is opening at 7 am I did it in 7:30 am, fasted for 12h. I don't have any prescribed therapy yet so no levo for me :)

  • Since your post was put up 20 hours ago, I would copy and paste it onto a new post. Due to the fact that your TSH is above range but in the UK you'd only be diagnosed when it reached 10. What I don't understand is that both your FT3 is nearly top of range (unusual if hypo) and FT4 is middle.

    You may have deficiencies in B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate. This is a list of clinical symptoms for hypo. If either of these vits/minerals are low they can also cause symptoms.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

You may also like...