Log in
Thyroid UK
91,833 members106,093 posts

Results advice Pls (Hashi and Liver links)

Hello all,

I've had some blood tests done and im wanting some advice on what they may mean before I speak to the Dr. Any advice /comments great fully received.

Background - I'm Hashimoto's since 2015. On levo only started at 50mcg June 2015, increased to 100mcg. Been 125mcg since Jan 2017 and feel good/starting to see improvements. No other known health issues and no other meds. 39 year old female, non smoker and non drinker.

TSH 0.07 ( 0.38-5.50MIU/L)

Free T4 20.6 (10.00-18.70PMOL/L)

Free T3 5.6 (3.50-6.50pmol/l)

Additionally my bloods are now showing (previously werent) :-

High red blood count 5.18 (3.85-4.90)

Haemoglobin estimation 153 (119-149)

I think these are re low oxygen in my blood/cells

More concerning are liver tests results of ;

Serum ALT Level 45 (0.00-40.00)

Serum Gamma GT Level 114 (0.00-33.00)

All other liver tests were fine ie bile, enzymes, protein, albumin and globulin. So I hope this means no disease or inflammation (ie Autoimmune)

1) Is it possible that I need the high amount of T4 because of liver function being damaged so conversion there is impeded?

2) Could the synthetic hormone be the irritant toxin that is causing the liver an issue ie is this figure indicative of damage through overworking?

Any comments /thoughts /similar experience would be really helpful.

Thanks x

1 Reply
oldestnewest

K8te,

You appear to be optimally dosed on 125mcg. TSH is mildly suppressed and FT4 is mildly above range. Conversion looks good with FT3 5.6 in the upper third of range.

High RBC is often due to dehydration. Other reasons and reasons for high haemoglobin can be found in labtestsonline.org/understa...

Google "high ALT" and "high Gamma GT" for explanations.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...