Log in
Thyroid UK
91,808 members106,070 posts

Help with vitamin level please

I have an appointment with my GP to discuss my TSH and Vitamin D levels as recommended in the replies to my previous post so I thought I would do it all at once and paid for a private test for B12, folate and ferritin. The results are

B12 252 pg/ml (197-771)

Folate 3.2 ug/L (> 2.9)

Ferritin 108 ug/L (13-150)

Also have C Reactive protein 10.2 mg/L (<5.0)

Would appreciate any advice you can give please.

2 Replies
oldestnewest

B12 and Folate are low but if you are in the UK, NHS probably won't treat if in range. Seasidesusie has best advice on supplements, check out her replies to others on here. Will your doc repeat tests on NHS in 6 months if you supplement? Might be worth asking. Your doc needs to check out the raised CRP.

Reply

Dbe447,

Ferritin is good.

B12 and folate are low. If you have symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice.

CRP is an inflammation and 10.2 is high indicating inflammation somewhere in your body.

Reply

You may also like...