Thyroid UK
85,739 members100,668 posts

FINALLY-results

So after a week and a half many phone calls and emails I finally got my test results from my GP surgery I asked them for all results since my diagnosis in April and now I have them things make sense usual symptoms of hypo excessive tiredness, difficulty swallowing, dizziness, gritty eyes, aching limbs, brain fog, feeling cold to name a few but sometimes hyper symptoms hot flashes, Racing heart, tremors and sweaty palms results below

20/4/17

THS 16.89 mU/L 0.38 - 5.33

FT4 10 pmol/L 7.8 - 14.4

Prescribed 50mcg Levothyroxine

31/5/17

TSH 6.63 mu/L 0.38 - 5.33

Thyroid perixidase antibody 641 IU/ml <50

Remained on 50mcg Levothyroxine

25/7/17

TSH 6.58 mU/L 0.38 - 5.33

Dose increased to 75mcg Levothyroxine

So although I am feeling better slightly my questions are

Do the high antibodies mean autoimmune disease Hashimotos?

And does this explain my hypo/hyper symptoms?

Should I ask for FT3 to be tested?

Should I request vitamins and mineral testing if so which ones?

My next blood test is in September would I expect a further increase in Levo?

All advice welcome thanks in advance

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Sarahstevo

31/5/17

TSH 6.63 mu/L 0.38 - 5.33

Thyroid perixidase antibody 641 IU/ml <50

Remained on 50mcg Levothyroxine

Very naughty, GP should have raised your dose of Levo here due to your TSH still being so high.

25/7/17

TSH 6.58 mU/L 0.38 - 5.33

Dose increased to 75mcg Levothyroxine

About time!!! :D

Do the high antibodies mean autoimmune disease Hashimotos?

Yes they do, but many doctors don't attach any importance to it.

You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

And does this explain my hypo/hyper symptoms?

Yes, indeed it does.

Should I ask for FT3 to be tested?

You can ask, lab will probably not do it though :(

Should I request vitamins and mineral testing if so which ones?

Yes - Vit D, B12, Folate, Ferritin

My next blood test is in September would I expect a further increase in Levo?

Very likely. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges if that is where you feel best.

Sorry for the very lazy way of answering your quesions, although you did make it very easy, thank you :)

2 likes
Reply

Hi seasideSusie

Thanks for your response it's funny because everything you said was exactly what I was thinking but as I'm quite new to all of this just needed experienced reassurance

Thanks to this forum I have learned pretty fast about the thyroid I am becoming quite informed and reading every bit of information I can it helps with the madness!!!

Am going to try gluten free see how I go willing to try anything

Will be requesting vitamin and mineral testing tomorrow!

Thanks again and keep up the great advice 😁

3 likes
Reply

You may also like...