Other results

What do I need to do about other results please.

I feel like I am falling apart and I am a 29 year old female.

Symptoms are tiredness, difficulty with sleep, dry eyes, hair loss, anxiety, feeling cold, pins and needles, weight loss but most recently easy weight gain, breathlessness, heavy periods. Taking 800iu D3. Any advice would be appreciated.

May-2017

Ferritin - 21 (30 - 400)

Folate - 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 - 134 (180 - 900)

Total OH vitamin D - 20.6 (<25 severe vitamin D deficiency.)

3 Replies
oldestnewest

808j What has your GP said about these results?

Ferritin - 21 (30 - 400)

Folate - 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 - 134 (180 - 900)

If nothing then you need to make an urgent appointment and point out your below range ferritin and ask for an iron panel, full blood count and Haemoglobin test to see if you have anaemia. Then you need treating appropriately. Treatment for low ferritin is usually one ferrous fumarate once or twice daily, and for iron deficiency anaemia it's two or three times daily.

Take each iron tablet with 1000mg Vitamin C to aid absorption and help prevent constipaton. Always take iron 4 hours away from thyroid meds and two hours away from other medication and supplements as it will affect absorption.

Ideally you need an iron infusion so ask for one, but you may only be prescribed tablets which will take months to raise your level whereas an infusion will raise your level within 24-48 hours.

**

As you are folate deficient with below range B12, you need to check for any signs of B12 Deficiency here b12deficiency.info/signs-an... then go over to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum here on Health Unlocked for further advice. Post your folate, B12 and ferritin/iron results along with any signs of B12 Deficiency, see what they say then discuss with your GP.

You may need testing for Pernicious Anaemia, you may need B12 injections. The PA forum will help. healthunlocked.com/pasoc

**

If he has ignored these results, seriously consider reporting him for negligence.

**

Total OH vitamin D - 20.6 (<25 severe vitamin D deficiency.) - Taking 800iu D3.

Well, 800iu D3 isn't going to ever raise your level. It is hardly a maintenance dose for someone with a reasonable level.

NICE treatment summary for Vit D deficiency cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d...

"For the treatment of vitamin D deficiency, the recommended treatment is based on fixed loading doses of vitamin D (up to a total of about 300,000 international units [IU]) given either as weekly or daily split doses, followed by lifelong maintenance treatment of about 800 IU a day. Higher doses of up to 2000 IU a day, occasionally up to 4000 IU a day, may be used for certain groups of people, for example those with malabsorption disorders. Several treatment regimens are available, including 50,000 IU once a week for 6 weeks (300,000 IU in total), 20,000 IU twice a week for 7 weeks (280,000 IU in total), or 4000 IU daily for 10 weeks (280,000 IU in total)."

Each Health Authority has their own guidelines but they will be very similar. Go and see your GP and demand that he treats you according to the guidelines and prescribes a loading dose. Please come back and tell us what he prescribes, if he wont prescribe the loading dose you could report him for negligence. We can tell you what you should buy if he wont give you loading doses.

There are important cofactors needed when taking D3 vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day, D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check out the other cofactors too.

**

Optimal levels needed for thyroid hormone to work properly are:

Vit D - 100-150nmol/L according to the Vit D Council

B12 - anything under 500 can cause neurological problems, and it's recommended for us Hypos to be at the very top of the range, even 900-1000

Folate - at least half way through it's range

Ferritin - half way through it's range with an absolute minimum of 70 for thyroid hormone to work and conversion of T4 to T3

Thanks blood test for complete blood count said I have MCV - 77.8 (80 - 98) and MCHC - 375 (310 - 350) and iron - 6.5 (6.0 - 26.0) and transferrin saturation % - 14 (10 - 30)

So it looks like you have iron deficiency anaemia. See your GP as soon as possible as mentioned above.

You may also like...