Thyroid UK
88,783 members103,367 posts

Subclinical hypothyroid

Hi I am new and diagnosed hypothyroid 2011. Latest results show subclinical hypothyroid and my symptoms are diarrhoea, trapped wind, joint pain, headaches, twitches under eyes and in leg muscles, heavy periods, anxiety, tiredness, feeling cold. Are these likely under medication symptoms?

TSH 6.32 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 13.7 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.9 (3.1 - 6.8)

On 100mcg levothyroxine

Thanks for reading

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Your not sub clinical, your under medicated

Ask GP for dose increase, the aim of thyroid replacement is to bring TSH down to around one, FT4 to be near top of range and FT3 to be at least half way in range.

Do you have high antibodies, known as Hashimoto's or autoimmune thyroid disease?

Have you recently had vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested? When they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working.

Add results if you have them and ranges

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

Was this how test was done?

1 like
Reply

Thyroid antibodies are

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 203.5 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibodies 583.3 (<115)

Test was done at 5pm but all other thyroid tests done before 9am

Bloods were done fasting and leaving off thyroid meds for 24 hours

Thanks

Reply

So you have Hashimoto's

Has any medic ever explained this?

Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. When they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms. It may also slowly help lower antibodies and heal gut

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

Low stomach acid can be an issue

Lots of posts on here about how to improve with Apple cider vinegar or Betaine HCL

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Other things to help heal gut lining

Bone broth

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Reply

I will post vitamin and mineral levels but there is a lot of background for them

Reply

See SeasideSusie very detailed vitamin supplements advice

With Hashimoto's we tend to have very low vitamin levels

Reply

You might want to post them in a new thread and I also recommend trying fully gluten free - must be for at least three months to see if start to see improvements and must be removed 100% including cross contamination :-)

1 like
Reply

No vitamin results?

Reply

on another post

Reply

You may also like...