Thyroid UK
88,979 members103,501 posts

please can someone give me their input on my results

Hi everyone,

Id be grateful for people's advice on my blood test results as I've been told they're "normal"

as you can see I haven't been given a range for FT4

FT4 - 10 - range N/A

FT3 - 4.9 - range 4-6.6pmol

TSH - 2.57 - range 0.34-5.6mu

any advice/knowledge would be gratefully received as I don't really know what this means....

thanks in advance xx

7 Replies
oldestnewest

bethm1983 It's hard to say as you've not given any information. Are you diagnosed Hypothyroid and on any thyroid meds? If so what dose?

Hard to comment on FT4 without a range, it could be at the bottom of the range, it could be below range. You need to ask for the range, either from your surgery or from the lab that did the test.

1 like
Reply

Hi Susie,

these are my first blood tests to see if I have underactive thyroid. im not on any medication for it at all for my thyroid.

I am due a call from the doctor this afternoon, I was just trying to gain some knowledge before hand. I wonder why they didn't put the range??

thank you for your reply

xx

Reply

OK, so TSH is within range but showing signs of struggling to be 2.57. I think your FT4 is either very low or possibly under range. In either case it shows you are producing very little thyroxine yourself - this is why you need the range to see exactly where you are. If it is low or under range then your body is doing it's best to produce some T3 which is the active hormone that every cell in our bodies need. Eventually this will reduce as well.

You could do with having thyroid antibodies tested. There are two types, Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) and Thyroglobulin (TG). The NHS rarely does TPO and almost never does TG but see if you can get them done.

A hypothyroid diagnosis is very rarely given until TSH reaches 10 but if there are antibodies there's a slight chance you may be prescribed Levo.

Also, ask for vitamins and minerals Vit D, B12, Folate and Ferritin.

1 like
Reply

thank you so much, this is really helpful. I really appreciate you taking the time to reply in detail x

Reply

I've spoken to my doctor and he said the range it 12 to 22 for ft4.

He said as I'm in range he will not look into this any further and will not do any of the tests you suggested.

Do you think I would benefit from a private blood test and consultation?

I hope you don't mind me asking but you seem to know your stuff! ☺

Thank you

Reply

If the range is 12-22 and your result is 10 then it's below range!

Is there another GP you can see? If so go back and ask for further testing to check Thyroid antibodies, Vitamin D, folate, B12 & ferritin.

If you can't face the battle then yes it's easy to get private tests. Many of us on here do so

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. Both companies often have money off offers on.

DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This will give the highest TSH, which is as you have discovered all many GP's incorrectly look at.

When you get retest come back with a new post for advice on how to proceed.

Meanwhile read posts on here, & the main site Thyroid UK to learn as much as possible

1 like
Reply

Thank you for your reply

1 like
Reply

You may also like...