Thyroid UK
85,801 members100,726 posts

Hashimotos-Gp appt. today to fight for increase in meds!

Please can I ask for help in how to handle my emergency appt today at my gp surgery this afternoon.

I feel that I have been fighting an upward battle with my gp since being diagnosed as having hashimotos in Jan this year. After starting Levo 25mcg in Jan I plodded along fine on this dose until early March when I had a GA for a minor procedure. I was having intense migraines which made my brain feel as if it was pulsating, neck and shoulder pain, visual disturbances, feeling nauseous, gut trouble, feeling extremely anxious, a fleeting ache in my heart and generally feeling very unwell. Eventually after leaving me like this for a month my bloods were re tested and my tsh had risen to 7.01 so on 15th May I was given an increase to 50 mcg Levo and started on 40,000 ug of vitamin d for 7 weeks and given propanol for my migraines and to slow my heart down as gp said my heart was pounding like a train. I also started supplementing Vit d, mk2-7, b12, Vit b complex and magnesium. I began to feel better but 9 weeks after this increase I suddenly started to feel unwell. I had my blood test to check tsh level but surprisingly it came back 'within range' at 2.2 so gp didn't give me a further increase in a Levo. I have spent the past week either in bed or on the sofa with this awful migraine and severe neck ache (don't know how this is connected but it must be as I had it in March as well) with awful fatigue but insomnia too, feeling nauseous, gut trouble etc and I have just had to fight for an emergency appt at gps as the receptionist was unwillingly to initially give me an appt because my bloods were 'in range'. 'Well I feel awful' I told her and my usual gp who is away on holiday (good because she rolls her eyes at me when I walk in the room) has said that my tsh needs to get down to 1. Incidentally she chops and changes her mind what the right leveI should be. I really want this gp to give me an increase in Levo but I get a bit tongue tied when I get in the room so how do I convince her? I know you experienced people know more than the Drs and say tsh should be lower than what the Drs believe but how do I convince her to increase Levo? I am getting so fed up with this horrible condition and the attitude of the gp. I asked for a referral to an endo last time and she said they wouldn't be able to do any more than she could but quickly retested my bloods and increased my meds. I'm feeling really desperate so any help with how to handle this appt today would be really appreciated.

Thank you for reading

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Lulu23,

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.4 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted.

Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Reply

Thank you Clutter but as predicted the gp said that my tsh 'is within range' and on one hand offered me an increase of 25 mcg on alternative days as a trial period for a month and then quickly retracted saying she didn't want to make my symptoms worse. In her opinion I am suffering from anxiety and depression! I told her the only thing I was depressed about was that I want to be out enjoying my life instead of feeling this way! In the end I insisted on a endochronologist referral as i am lucky enough to have it. Of course she agreed to that as the problem (me) has been passed on. I have the list from Louise Roberts at Thyroid Uk now so selecting a sympathetic consultant I believe is my last chance of any help. Fed up is an understatement!

Reply

Lulu23,

Were you able to show your GP the Pulse article? If not, get a copy from Louise and show her. If you are offered an additional 25mcg alternate days accept it.

Reply

I have the list from Louise now thank you but couldn't show gp at the time of my appointment. I have got the trial increase and will start tomorrow. Why do gps put your symptons down to anxiety and depression when they don't know what to do with you or refuse to do what you ask them to do? Selecting a good endo now is my only chance

Reply

Lulu23,

Thyroid training is so poor that many GPs and endos think that TSH being in range means all is well and therefore symptoms must be due to anxiety and depression.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...