Thyroid UK

Do these results prove my doctor wrong? (Nobody needs T3)

These are my results (private blood test - medichecks)

Tsh- 0.031

Free Thyroxine - 27

Total thyroxine (t4) - 154.00

Free t3 - 4.22

Thyroglobulin antibody - 14.000

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies - 15.9

I take 1000 vitamin D, Viramin B complex, ferrous glucomate, simvastatin and candestartin and, at time of test, 175mcg levo, which I've reduced to 150 mcg. I'm also Type 1 diabetic. I've order Thyro-gold from US anticipating doc's response.

Any advice? I'm still finding it impossible to lose weight, am tired, have psoriasis, feel cool when work colleagues complain of the heat and have absolutely no get up and go. Feel like I'm an OAP when I'm only (!) 56.

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Seabright,

Without looking at your results I will tell you your GP is wrong. Between 10% - 20% of hypothyroid patients do need T3 either in addition to Levothyroxine or instead of it.

Can you post the lab ref ranges for FT4 and FT3 and thyroid antibodies.

Why have you reduced dose from 175mcg to 150mcg?

1 like
Reply

Thank you for replying.

For Total thyroxine (t4) 154, range 59.00 - 154.00

Free thyroxine 27, range 12.00 - 22.00

Free t3 4.22, range 3.10 - 6.80

Thyroglobulin ab.s - 14.000, range 0.00 - 115.00

Thyroidperoxidase ab.s - 15.9, range 0.00 - 34.00

I reduced as I thought t4 was too high. That's what endo said on last visit and to have test again in 3 months ( time I had private test.)

Thanks

Reply

Seabright,

A shame you reduced (unless you felt overmedicated) because FT3 will drop on the reduced dose.

Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your Endo or GP.

A little T3 would help raise your FT3 but it is very difficult to get it prescribed on NHS now and usually requires recommendation from a NHS endo before GPs will prescribe.

Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

Reply

You aren't converting well. The things that need to be optimum to help this are Vit D, folate, ferritin and B12. In range is not good enough so post any results for comments and their ranges. I successfully corrected mine but it took around 6 months but I wanted to get it right before I went onto NDT.

In an ideal world taking T3 shouldn't be necessary but we have a problem and know that so we need to address that. One thing thyroid problems cause is that we lose vitamins and minerals from our system and many doctors don't realise this.

Reply

Thank you

Reply

You may also like...