Thyroid UK
88,932 members103,483 posts

Thoughts on results pre op

Dear all

I am due to have half my thyroid removed later this week, as one side has a 2cm ish nodule. I've had this for about a year now, its not changed much, and it really only since coming back from holiday in Cronwall last year that I have started suffering with tremors in hands, stiff aching legs, and a slight bit of numbness in fingers and toes. I'm about 90-95% my oldself. I'm not sure if the two are related. I decided to have a medichecks carried out prior to my op, and the results as per Medichecks have come back normal. Just wondered if you all had any thoughts?

TSH 2.1 (0.27 - 4.2)

Free Thyroxine 16.35 (12-22)

T4 92.5 (59-154)

Free T3 5.2 (3.1-6.8)

Antibodies <10 (0-115)

Peroxidase Antibodies 7.65 (0-34)

B12 636 (140-724) although I was supplementing this up until about 2-3wks before

Folate 5.1 (2.91-50)

VitD 79.2 (50-200)

They have recommended Kidney check within one month, which I might have done depending on how I feel after the op.

Thank you in advance

Neal

10 Replies
oldestnewest

NealF,

TSH >2 indicates your thyroid gland is beginning to struggle but your FT4 and FT3 results are very good. Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's). Thyroid nodules don't cause symptoms so there's no obvious thyroid reason for your symptoms but symptoms can precede abnormal bloods by months/years so it can't be ruled out.

B12 is good. If there is nitrous oxide in the general anaesthetic it can inactivate B12 so you may want to supplement for a few weeks post surgery.

Folate is low in range. You could supplement 400mcg folic acid.

VitD 79.2 is in the replete range 75 - 200. You will need to supplement Oct - April to maintain level when ultraviolet light is low.

Good luck with the operation. I had no difficulty swallowing post hemilobectomy and thyroidectomy and was able to eat and drink normally.

Your remaining thyroid lobe will be expected to produce the hormone you require but if it doesn't you will be prescribed Levothyroxine. Unfortunately, NHS doesn't diagnose and prescribe until TSH is over range or FT4 below range.

1 like
Reply

Dear Neal, good luck for next week, I believe you will be able to tell us how you are after a few days. I am new to the forum so I wondered why they are taking out half of the thyroid gland at this time if it is only 2cm. Please disregard if it is personal. Regards Val

Reply

I've had two biopsies since last sping when I first found it. Both have come back as ok. However although nothing major, it has maybe marginally increased in size, and also the last ultrasound I had showed slight increase in bloodflow - so endo mentioned I might need to consider removal. So its a difficult decision, but together the wife and I have decided to get it out. I think being a youngish male also increases my risk.

All iodine scans came back as a warm nodule, and behaving as normal, although I havent had one for a while since deciding to have it out.

They have said I have a reasonable chance the other half will make up the difference, but we will see I guess.

And if it does come back bad after they check it, then I'll cross that bridge then also.

Reply

Am I right in thinking it is the thought of cancer that has prompted the decision. I have multi nodular on the right side of the gland, one being big enough for me to feel, that is why I asked. I do hope you are happy with the result and everything works out well for you. Val

Reply

What kind of thyroid medication are you taking? Just wondering why FT3 higher than FT4

Reply

I'm not on any meds.....

Reply

Well I had the op, it all went through quite smoothly, was back home after one night. Off pain killers and AI's after a couple of days as really not in much pain. Yes I know its there, but nothing too bad unless I cough or sneeze. Voice has been fine. Nodule results came back as benign, which is great. I am now back at work after a week off. Have a bit of a lump there at the moment, but it is only one week following op. Blood was taken one week after and awaiting those results. I have post op with surgeon next week.

Overall not as bad as I was expecting.

I have more issues with the fact that my CFS like symtoms have returned with avengence since the op, so now dealing with that also. I have no doubt in my mind that these are resulting from previous infection rather than thyroid issues.

Just need to wait and see what happens to my thyroid levels now. I know its not easy, but I'm feeling positive, and hope to put this behind me soon.

Reply

Seem to be suffering with a crawling feeling popping up around my face and head mainly, if anyone has suffered with this post op? My TSH a week after op was around 5 which surgeon was happy with bearing in mind op, saying need to let it settle, which is fair enough. No tiredness or anything else yet.

Reply

I wouldn't leave it very long before getting a thyroid function test done again. A TSH of 5 is hypothyroid in practically every country in the world apart from the UK.

The crawling feeling around your face could be low vitamin B12.

Your result wasn't massively high when you quoted it earlier, and if you have stopped supplementing, and your anaesthetic included nitrous oxide (as many anaesthetics do) it may have destroyed (oxidised I think?) your usable vitamin B12.

b12-vitamin.com/anesthesia/

You might want to post on the Pernicious Anaemia forum on the subject of your anesthetic, your B12 and your current symptoms.

healthunlocked.com/pasoc

On this forum, by the way, people generally tend not to continue old threads, they write new ones when they have something new to report. Dunno why. Older threads are often ignored, as happened with your post from 16 days ago.

Reply

Thanks for the reply. I wanted to post on my old thread so that if anyone reads it again, they no how it ended, as that is one thing I can't stand when looking at forums.

I started supplementing b12 pretty much as soon as home.

I understand 5 is hypo, but that was a week after having it chopped in half so I would expect it isn't too happy at that time. I will see my GP if I keep having odd symptoms.

Reply

You may also like...