Thyroid UK
88,899 members103,434 posts

What is a thyroid attack??

So since iv been to c a new endo they have to run all the tests on me agian before i no whts going on coz my antibodies are high..bt rite now i cant breath properly and feel so dizzy and faint my eyes feel weird and have pressure on my nose and head feels heavy im so worried now iv been left like this for 2 months as they had to take me of levothyroxine coz it was making me feel worse wht should i do ???? ..

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Cassie,

It's helpful to avoid text speak when asking a question. Not everyone will understand your abbreviations.

I should think a thyroid attack is an autoimmune attack or Hashimoto's flare up where the lymphocytes infiltrate the thyroid gland which kills off thyroid cells which dump hormone into the blood.

If thyroid peroxidase antibodies are high you have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

2 likes
Reply

Sorry im so used to writing that way... thank you.... here are my last blood results from the 15-06-17....

Free t4 12.8 pmol/l (10.1 - 30-2)

Tsh 1.330 mlu/l (0.47 - 4.68)

Thyroglobulin antibody

402.2 iu/ml 0-115

Thyroid peroxidase antibody

430.9 iu/ml 0-34

I am currently feeling so ill what should i do??? My vision keeps going blured 2 ... and will i go into a coma??? im so worried now have really bad heart pulpertations... and soo dizzy ..

1 like
Reply

Cassie101,

TSH and Free T4 are euthyroid (normal).

Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which eventually causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

I felt very very ill with euthyroid Hashimoto's. If I'd known that gluten-free diet might help symptoms I would have tried it. The palpitations are unpleasant but they aren't dangerous or damaging. If they are strong sip very cold water and they should subside. You won't go into a coma. When the dizziness makes you feel faint sit down and put your head between your knees until it passes.

Reply

I agree about trying a gluten free diet. My antibodies were high and I've got them right down by following a totally gluten free diet.

I started after reading about people who had done it on here - just as an experiment and the results were so good I've never gone back there eating gluten.

It would be worth giving it a try, your I've got to do it properly, no being 'nearly gluten free' you either are or you aren't.

1 like
Reply

It sounds like you're having thyroid storms. I've had Hashimoto's for 30 years and before I knew what they were I had the same thing with doctors thinking I'm crazy. But one very humble doctor actually looked it up and her medical book . And a thyroid storm is actually intermittent overdoses of the thyroid hormone. When you understand what Hashimoto's is it's easier to understand what a thyroid storm is . My doctor explained that when the immune system is distracted by an infection of some other sort then my own thyroid hormone would get through in mixed with the medicine I was taking. The result was an overdose . Other things I learned was to be careful with salt and especially cured meats that can be full of salt that you're not realizing. I'm not sure how salt works to produce a thyroid storm but I just know what happened . Another thing that produce thyroid storm's was taking calcium supplements at the wrong time . I've done some research and it has to do with the parathyroid and again I can't quite articulate it but I do know that you can't take calcium supplements at the same time as your medicine for your thyroid .

The suggestion on the water worked well for me when I was having a thyroid storm . My suggestion would be to at least mention the possibility of a thyroid storm to your doctor . Although I must warn you I've had some doctors who said I made that term up all on my own . If we reduce the term thyroid storm to its base then it's basically an overdose of thyroid hormone - albeit temporary . I've Never had a thyroid storm go on as long as you say it's been happening with you but the symptoms you describe are the same. It really sounds like you're over medicated / are having thyroid storms. Do you know if you're dealing with any other infections like a cold or flu or anything like that ? With Hashimoto's it really does affect how thyroid medicine is metabolized - since Hashimoto's is an auto immune disorder.

1 like
Reply

dtate2016,

Thyroid storm is a medical emergency as it is a life-threatening health condition that is associated with untreated or undertreated hyperthyroidism. During thyroid storm, an individual's heart rate, blood pressure, and body temperature can soar to dangerously high levels.

google.co.uk/search?q=thyro...

Reply

Yes ma'am I don't see that were in disagreement as you're told and plies . My point was that the symptoms she describes sounds like a thyroid storm and the information I was relating to her was from my doctor - Not my opinion . Thank you for any corrections .

Reply

dtate2016,

Cassie101 is not having a Thyroid Storm. Hypothyroid patients do not have Thyroid Storm.

Reply

Well then,? the information we get here in United States is different than what you get there I am hypo and I have been diagnosed with thyroid storm's from time to time and they were scary and they sound just like this description

1 like
Reply

Sorry speaking to text blurred the message . Meant to say tone implies and not "told and plies". I was merely offering a suggestion - not trying to diagnose. Again thank you for correcting any "bad" information. I still think The symptoms described fit what my doctor called thyroid storm's .

1 like
Reply

Hi iv seen my endo and she said my thyroid levels are normal bt antibodies are high still so i still dont no what to do as she said she isnt going to give me no medication just going to monitor me my symptoms r still the same if anything they r getting worse and i have 3 kids to look after this is so frustrating!!!!

Reply

You may also like...