Thyroid UK
84,039 members99,025 posts

8.6 is what my thyroid is at?

Hello had a telephone appointment with my doc back in March it was 2.5 now it's at 8.6 what does this mean? Why am I all of a sudden having this problem? What mg tablets should I be started on?

This is freaking me out so much. As I've been going to the docs telling them I don't feel to good like hair loss dry skin tired aching muscles and my periods have been rather heavy for some time now.

What's happening to my body I'm normally fit and well apart from being anxious.

jjb1983

7 Replies
oldestnewest

If you are referring to your TSH result as being 8.6 it would point to hypothyroidism. I hope your doctor prescribes levothyroxine and 50mcg is a starting dose with a 25mcg increase every six weeks after a blood test to bring TSH to 1 or lower.

If you are in the UK, doctors have been instructed not to prescribe until TSH is 10 so I hope yours doesn''t make you wait but prescribes.

In other countries we are prescribed when TSH is around 3+.

Just in case your doctor wants to wait till your TSH rises to 10, tell him you have lots of clinical symptoms and tick them off below and give him a copy..

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Always get the earliest possible appointment for tests, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between your last dose and the test and take afterwards. This helps keep the TSH at its highest and prevents a reduction in dose.

As well, always get a print-out of your results from the surgery for your own records and post if you have a query. You also have to always put the ranges as labs differ and it makes it easier to comment.

Doctor should also test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate.

Reply

Hello,

I will make sure I get some as I feel so achy in my arms and legs feeling breathless after walking upstairs. I'm tired, cold my hair loss is terrible, periods are heavy, constipation, I have put weight on but just down to the Christmas period only a few pound. I have a terrible needs for sweet stuff. I've felt sick a few times that bad I was unable to do anything.

I am at the doctors today at 4.40 UK. I found out my calcium is a little low too is this normal?

jjb1983

Reply

breathlessness is definitely a disabling symptom. Someone who knows more about calcium etc will respond.

Reply

While you're at the GP's, ask for B12, iron, Vit D and folate to be tested.

1 like
Reply

I will do,

I will comment later with my results from the tsh results that were taking. And let you know if the doctors send me for bloods

Why would my calcium be affected do you know

jjb1983

Reply

Google says it may be due to low Vit D levels, so even more important to have it tested.

Reply

Hello, the doctors have ordered a full thyroid functioning test along with b12 vitimans d folate ferratin t3 iron, didn't know anything about free t3 and t4 said that is just the t3 and t4. T4 I had done at the hospital was 16.9 (10.0-22.0) my tsh was 8.96 (0.30-4.50) said she is unwilling to give me tablets until the next bloods are done on Thursday she also said that I didn't need to fast but there at 7.30 am so won't of eaten by then. Then I am back to see her 1 week after bloods.

She had a feel of my thyroid too didn't and say anything.

I am at ears nose and throat at hospital tomorrow with suspected vertigo could these do anything about my thyroid?

What do my results mean?

jjb1983

Reply

You may also like...