Thyroid UK
88,960 members103,498 posts

T3 by Abdi Ibrahim?

Hi

I'm new to the forum. I was diagnosed as having hypothyroidism over a year ago and shortly after had my left lobe removed due to nodules. These were benign and since then I have worked my way up to 100mcg levothyroxine daily. I am thinking of supplementing this with T3 and have stumbled across <online source>. I just want to know if I would be wasting my money and if anyone had any prior experience in dealing with this company. Is the site run by Abdi Ibrahim. Is that the company name? Please advise if you can. Any pointers would be appreciated.

I should say I have loss of hair, trouble losing weight, no energy. dry itchy skin. I feel cold in hands and feet a lot of the time but I also sweat constantly and this is quite debilitating. The sweating is not necessarily related to the thyroid, as I often have this reaction to antidepressants and I am told my hiatus hernia probably doesn't help. I work full time and sleep the rest of the time which is not ideal. I am considering buying Tiromel T3 by Abdi Ibrahim Liothyronine Sodium 100 tablets 25 mcg/tab. I suffer from depression but had this prior to thyroid probs.

Apologies this is bit jumbled. Any help would be appreciated.

[ Edited by admin to remove identity of online source in accord with our guidelines:

24. Do not post advertisements, links or information of any sort whatsoever, on where or how to obtain UK prescription only medications without prescription. This includes online pharmacies who issue 'prescriptions' on the basis of the completion of a simple health questionnaire.

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu... ]

18 Replies
oldestnewest

So far as I am aware, Abdi Ibrahim do not sell any medicines online.

As it is illegal to supply T3 without prescription in the UK, anyone who makes themselves appear to be in the UK is doing one of two things. Either they are not really in the UK at all. Or they are, but don't mind ignoring the law on supplying medicines. Whichever makes them look a somewhat less trustworthy site.

The general opinion of Abdi Ibrahim liothyronine is that it seems somewhat less potent than some other makes. This is only likely to be a major problem if you change make in future. A dose adjustment might well be required.

If anyone wishes to let kdall319 know of a reliable source, please send a Private Message. Here's how:

support.healthunlocked.com/...

Reply

Hi

Many thanks for getting back to me so quickly. If any one can point me in the right direction I'd be grateful.

Reply

Hi Kdall, two things before needing T3 (which I do prefer but) and having read hundreds of posts it is rare to be dosed optimally at 100 mcgs. It may be more sensible to try an increase first of 25 mcgs. Second, depression is part of your low thyroid and should improve when you are dosed correctly. The use of antidepressents is keeping from effective use of your thyroid hormone and you should not need it.

If you really want to find a reputable source of T3 you can ask for a private message but it seems there is something strange going on with some sources and a possible shortage and suddenly needing prescriptions when it wasn't necessary before. You might find it easier to get an NDT which contains T4 and T3 plus others and would give you what you are trying to achieve by adding T3 to your T4. Even your hernia may be due to low thyroid since muscles are involved.

This is from the National Academy of Hypothroidism

Depression

Many depressed and bipolar patients have undiagnosed thyroid dysfunction as the underlying cause or major contributor to their depression that is not detected by standard thyroid tests (23-38). The dysfunction present with these conditions includes down regulation of D1 (reduced T4 to T3 conversion) and reduced uptake of T4 into the cell, resulting in increased serum T4 levels with low intracellular T3 levels (24-26,30,31,35,39-45) and upregulated D3, resulting in elevated reverse T3 (23,24,30,31), which blocks thyroid effect (147,184-194) and is an indicator of reduced transport of T4 into the cell (183,193). Additionally, studies show that depressed patients have reduced T4 transport across the blood brain barrier due to a defective transport protein, transthyretin, resulting in significantly reduced thyroid levels in the brains of depressed patients despite “normal” serum levels and standard thyroid tests (23,39,40) as well as a reduced TSH response to TRH (28-31,43-50). nahypothyroidism.org/deiodi...

3 likes
Reply

Hi

Many thanks for getting back to me so quickly. I have an appointment with my GP nxt wk to discuss bloods which I have done this week. As yet I don't know results. I will mention it to her although from experience, I do not expect a favourable outcome re the adjustment to meds. Thanks again for the advice. :-)

Karen

Reply

it is vital to get copies of blood tests and start a file

without knowing what your results are for

TSH

freet4

freet3

ferritin

folate

b12

vit d3

are all vital as levels of all have to be optimal if you are to feel well

once we know them its much easier to point you in the right direction

if your GP says only TSH is nessecary just say you have researched via an NHS choices website and the above tests are the only way to fathom whats wrong

1 like
Reply

Great thanks. I now have a starting point. Thanks for that as I wasn't exactly sure which results to ask for. I'll post the results if I can get them. Cheers :-)

Reply

Hi,

sorry to take so long to get back to you. I did get my results but they are far less extensive than the ones you indicated above :-/ Also I wasn't sure whether or not to take my normal 100mcg/daily prior to the test and erred on the side of caution and took it.

I asked for a copy of my results and this is what I was given:

TSH 3.29 units mU/L Range (0.35-5 U) Status NK

Free T4 12.6 units pmol/L Range (9-21 U) Status NK

Total T3 This was left blank

Doc says they are normal and seems to want to focus on just mental health, when I think that all of the physical symptoms are a major contributory fact when it comes to the depression. I don't want to just give in to feeling this way all of the time, if there is an alternative.

Kind regards

Karen

Reply

Never never never take your thyroid meds in the 24 hours before a test as it badly skews results

No way is a TSH of 3.26 or a Free T4 of 12.6 normal

A correctly treated thyroid patient should have a TSH of 1.0 or below

Freet4 should be near 19 and freet3 more like 5.5 or 6

Has

Ferritin

Folate

B12

Vit d3

Been tested because they are vital

Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk for a copy of the PULSE article written especially for GPs and take him that or find a GP who will treat correctly

1 like
Reply

I do not expect a favourable outcome re

Are you saying she would refuse an increase? Can you post your test results when you get them? If your TSH is very low, they use that as an excuse not to raise but TSH will always be reduced when you are taking exogenous hormone. It's silly.

Reply

I normally have to coax over a period of time with some research to back things up. She may well refuse and yes if I can my results I'll post the test results when I get them. I can hope. :-)

Reply

you are legally entitled to know all your test results

Reply

Good to know reallyfedup123. I hadn't realised this. Ok, I'll see how it goes next week at my appointment. Many thanks.

Reply

Hi rfu, what is that document that can be used to show patients' rights?

Reply

The easiest-to-find official information for those in the UK is here:

nhs.uk/chq/pages/1309.aspx?...

It is quite clear.

Reply

Thanks, Rod, well technically saying you have a right to ask and you have a legal right to apply for access to your medical records doesn't sound very reassuring but actually I think it's something from Dr. Tofts that may have something to do with the actual test results that I thought would be helpful. I had asked both what they were and could he get them so his answer may have been misapplied.

1 like
Reply

Sounds very reassuring to me! :-)

Those who have online access can usually see their test results without doing anything else!

2 likes
Reply

Many thanks for this information. I will benefit from reading this before seeing my GP.

2 likes
Reply

I deal with.....<online source>

[ When you signed up to this forum, you were asked to agree to the guidelines. Your response here breaks guideline 24 so has been edited to make it compliant.

24. Do not post advertisements, links or information of any sort whatsoever, on where or how to obtain UK prescription only medications without prescription. This includes online pharmacies who issue 'prescriptions' on the basis of the completion of a simple health questionnaire.

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu... ]

Reply

You may also like...