Help with results, please!

I'm new to the community and have been trying to answer my own questions by comparing with other people's results, but if anyone would be kind enough to offer an opinion on mine, it would be greatly appreciated.

I have had ME/Fibro for over 20 years, plus possible JHS.

I had tests about six years ago with results Free T3 4.3 (3.0 to 6.2), Free T4 12.4 (12.0 to 22.0) and TSH 2.7 (0.4 to 4.0). Was told all normal, nothing significant, so I assumed Thyroid wasn't a thing for me and forgot about it.

Since then my symptoms have got a lot worse - but I've assumed just a worsening of the ME. I only started wondering about Thyroid again when I considered things like itchy skin and swollen ankles (as well as finding it almost impossible to lose weight). I've done a test with medichecks and had the following results:

TSH 4.33 (0.27 to 4.20)

Free T4 11.26 (12.00 to 22.00)

Total T4 72.8 (59.00 - 154.00)

Free T3 3.42 (3.10 - 6.80)

The medichecks doctor's write-up suggests that even the out of range results aren't particularly significant and I should check again in 3-6 months. That does make it sound like no big deal, and I'm hesitant to address this with my GP who probably already thinks me a hypochondriac (and probably won't approve of my having had a private test). For those of you with more experience of these matters - would you suggest I wait and recheck in 3-6 months, or is this significant enough to look at currently? Many thanks for your time.

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Adrasta What you have here is a rising TSH which points to a struggling thyroid, plus reducing free Ts which backs this up. You now have an over range TSH and under range FT4 which in itself conforms Hypothyroidism. The trouble is the NHS likes to wait until TSH reaches 10 before a diagnosis is made. Did you have antibodies tested? If these are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease then you may have a chance of a prescription for Levo.

    I find the doctor's comments on these private private tests pretty generic at times, and don't understand how they can say out of range results aren't significant!

  • Thank you, that's very helpful - especially about the NHS waiting for a TSH of 10. Useful to know!

You may also like...