thyroid symptoms

hi I had a systrunk procedure in 2014 . since this I've have had terrible symptoms . night sweats , insomnia , tachicardic , red palms really red palms . these are just a few unable to maintain wieght I'm underweight yet eat what my husband does . I was recently in a and e with a heartrate of 170 sweating unable to do anything for lack of energy . They did thyroid test but have lost results !!! so I had blue horizion do them a week after the event . my results are as flows . tsh 1.87 range 0.27 - 420 MIU/L total T4 219.9 range 64.5 -142.0 nmol/L free t4 19.17 range 12 -22 pmol/L free t3 4.27 range 3.1 -6.8 pmol/L antithyroidperoxidase abs 32.5 range <34 KIU/L anti thyroglobulin 15 range <115 KIU/L . I have bouts of hypo symptoms then have hyper symptoms please someone help . my life is in tatters . I've endured a full hysterectomy at 36 with removal of overies . I know the flushes I had then and they don't come close to what I now experience. I get so hot I my heart races to the point of sit down or collapse . I'm constantly thirsty I just don't know where to turn for help .

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Ktmannie,

Are you taking Levothyroxine?

Constant thirst can indicate diabetes. Have you had a HbA1c blood test?

Reply

i am not taking any medication , i was in a and e with rapid heartrate they did tests but not sure what ones . i also have chronic peridontal disease even though i brush 3 times a day and use salt water mouth wash they are going to remove all teeth due to bone loss . i have been told everytime they do my blood sugar that im pre diabetic have been for a couple of years . thanks for your reply i nwillask doctor to check or get them done with blue horizion

Reply

Ktmannie,

Your thyroid results are euthyroid (normal) and thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) so you don't appear to have thyroid dysfunction currently. However, thyroid peroxidase antibodies are high in range which could mean you will develop Hashimoto's so you might want to check thyroid and antibody levels annually.

Reply

forgive me if im wrong but t4 is thyroxin . folk are given thyroxin if they have low thyroid butif given to much go hyperthyroid . im producing way to much natural thyroxin surely this will have the same averse affects as giving someone to much thyroxin replacement . my symptoms are getting unbearable

Reply

You may also like...