High ferritin levels

Hi everyone,

My recent Blue Horizon thyroid plus 10 test indicated high ferritin levels (235 range 20 - 150). Having seen my gp this morning re the full set of results (posted separately), she hasn't made much comment on the ferritin and has suggested we retest in 3 months along with the standard thyroid tests. If anyone has any comment on the ferritin levels I'd appreciate it.

Thank you :-)

9 Replies
oldestnewest

Have you been supplementing iron?

Reply

Not specifically. I take menopace original which includes 6mg iron. Iron levels are ok I think - recent test gave haemoglobin as 144 g/l (range 120 - 155)

Reply

You need to stop taking any form of iron supplementation asap whether it is in a straight iron supplement or a multi-vitamin/multi-mineral supplement.

Not sure of your family origins but there is a genetic condition called - hemochromatosis - which means you store too much iron. Ferritin levels are basically your body's iron stores and if you have a predisposition to store too much iron the level of this will go up.

1 like
Reply

Thanks Bluebug, I'll stop the supplement. It's strange. 10 years ago I was monitored for two years whilst my ferritin levels climbed back to normal after a period of prolonged, severe anemia had depleted them pretty much entirely. It wasn't treated, just monitored. So too low then, and too high now....

Reply

Hi Saraband, my Ferritin levels have been climbing over the last year. The latest results were 406 (14-186). My GP has spoken with a haematologist and I am to have a HFE blood test which is used to check for hereditary hemochromatosis, an inherited disorder that causes the body to absorb too much iron. The iron then builds up in the blood, liver, heart, pancreas, joints, skin, and other organs. My percentage saturation iron levels are normal at 36% (12-45% is normal for females), which reduces the chances of me having it. Folate is also normal.

High Ferritin is an inflammatory marker, so you could just have, say, hay fever. Or your antibodies could be raised if you have auto-immunity. If your Ferritin levels are still high in three months, ask for an HFE test.

2 likes
Reply

Thanks for this Scazzoh. I'll see what has happened when I'm next tested :-)

Reply

My ferritin is always slightly above range, (never supplemented) - I assume it is due to my Hashimoto's not having been properly under control. Be interesting to see if ferritin drops now I am on T4/T3 combo.

1 like
Reply

Before running labs it's advisable to stop dosing with any iron supplements or maybe in your multi also might contain some iron at least 5-7 days prior to testing .

1 like
Reply

jgelliss, thanks for the advice. However, I make sure there is no iron in any supps I take.

Reply

You may also like...