Thyroid UK
85,707 members100,645 posts

immunology blood result

immunology blood result

After a very troublesome year so far, my appointment at RVI Newcastle came through where I seen a Doctor who took a full medical history. An XRay on my left knee as I have been off work since January with swelling, pain and unable to bare weight up on it. My past post 7 months prior were for anxiety depression, fatigue and fibromyalgia pain. This has all been confirmed now and my knee X Ray came back showing pronounced reduction in joint space. Yet my GP never sent me for an X-ray in January, instead I had to wait for this appointment in March and had it done here, it's rediculous but my question is I don't know what the bloods he ran mean or what he was looking for. I suffer concentration and brain fog and tbh I just feel so confused and no nearer to a solution. He ran Haemoglobin, platelet count,MCV and differential white count, B12-265, Folate-*8.7,Vit D-*57and Ferritin-*57, creating kinase-108, calcium-2.57adjusted calcium2.55, alkaline phosphate-94. Auto antibody screen including( ENA, DNA, CCP antibodies). What do they mean? Please, Hope everyone is managing there own struggles and are trying to enjoy some of the lovely sun shine out there today.

I'm still off work on the sick so I'm getting in the garden, although yesterday I found it particularly too hot for me.

Any help would be greatly appreciated 😘

2 Replies
oldestnewest

I will let others more knowledgeable than me about blood tests.

I note you have been diagnosed with ME/Fibromyalgia and I'll give you a link which might be helpful.

Have you had blood tests for your thyroid gland hormones, i.e. TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies? If not, I'd suggest you have these and the following link will explain why:-

web.archive.org/web/2010103...

web.archive.org/web/2010081...

You should have a Free T4 and Free T3 blood tests included in TSH, T4, T3 and thyroid antibodies. Doctors in the UK usually only take TSH and T4 which doesn't give much information except if the TSH rises above the range or to 10.

People who have fibromyalgia can recover when they take T3 only as they are Resistant to thyroid hormones (i.e. levo) and need the Active Hormone i.e. T3 (liothyronine).

1 like
Reply

Unfortunately the way you have written your results it is very difficult to help you as from the labs I get tested at, a folate result of 8.7 would be in range and could be optimal therefore please could you edit your post and:

1. Put your test results on separate lines

2. Put the ranges in brackets next to them as different labs have different equipment so use different ranges.

So your results will look something like this:

vitamin B12 225 (190-773)

folate 8.7 (20- 60)

1 like
Reply

You may also like...