2 weeks on levo

I started on thyroxine two weeks ago , my tsh was 47 3 months post RAi had a blood test this week my tsh is 24 ( 2-5} t4 is 12.7(9-24) t3 ( 2.8) The doctor told me to just carry on with taking 100mgs a day , but since starting the tablet I feel dreadful, off balance forgetful, tired, a few plaps , general depression , my vit d is now at 82 , can some one advise me why i feel so terrible (thank you )

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Wendypartridge,

    You feel dreadful because TSH 47, and TSH 24, means you are profoundly hypothyroid. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.4 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements, magnesium and oestrogen.

    It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

    You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

You may also like...