Blood test thyroid CKD b12 D3

Just got my test results can anyone tell me the meaning of these I have all of the above on the headline be grateful for any help

Test results

HBA1C06 Jun 2017

Differential white cell count06 Jun 2017

Full blood count - FBC06 Jun 2017

NameResultNormal range

Haemoglobin estimation122 g/L115 - 160g/L

Graph

Total white cell count7.8 10*9/L4 - 1210*9/L

Graph

Red blood cell (RBC) count4.48 10*12/L4.2 - 5.410*12/L

Graph

Haematocrit0.370.37 - .47

Graph

Mean corpuscular volume (MCV)83.5 fL78 - 100fL

Graph

Mean corpusc. haemoglobin(MCH)27.2 pg27 - 32pg

Graph

Mean corpusc. Hb. conc. (MCHC)326 g/L310 - 350g/L

Graph

Platelet count275 10*9/L140 - 45010*9/L

Graph

Red blood cell distribut width14.3 %11 - 16%

Graph

View all Full blood count - FBC results

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Angelasutton51,

The only results you have posted are from your full blood count.

Haemoglobin is below range which can indicate iron deficiency anaemia, B12 deficiency or folate deficiency. The rest of the evaluations are within range.

labtestsonline.org/understa...

Do you have results for ferritin, iron, B12, folate and vitD?

Thankyou for reply I thought it maybe anemia I have had iron infusion in the past I am sending the results that I have not sure what any of them mean kind regards angela

Test results

HBA1C06 Jun 2017

NameResultNormal range

HbA1c levl - IFCC standardised41 mmol/mol20 - 41mmol/mol

Graph

View all HBA1C results

Serum lipids06 Jun 2017

NameResultNormal range

Serum triglycerides3.3 mmol/LN/A Graph

Serum cholesterol7.1 mmol/LN/A Graph

Serum HDL cholesterol level1.15 mmol/LN/A Graph

Se non HDL cholesterol level5.9 mmol/LN/A Graph

Serum LDL cholesterol levelN/A

Serum cholesterol/HDL ratio6.2N/A Graph

View all Serum lipids results

Liver function test06 Jun 2017

NameResultNormal range

Serum total protein72 g/L60 - 80g/L

Graph

Serum albumin33 g/L Abnormal result35 - 50g/L

Graph

Serum globulin40 g/L23 - 40g/L

Graph

Serum alkaline phosphatase56 iu/L30 - 130iu/L

Graph

Serum ALT level16 u/L0 - 55u/L

Graph

Serum total bilirubin level5 umol/L0 - 21umol/L

Graph

View all Liver function test results

Plasma glucose level06 Jun 2017

NameResultNormal range

Plasma glucose level5.3 mmol/L3.3 - 6mmol/L

Graph

View all Plasma glucose level results

Urea and electrolytes06 Jun 2017

NameResultNormal range

Serum creatinine103 umol/L Abnormal result49 - 90umol/L

Graph

Serum urea level4.6 mmol/L2.5 - 7.8mmol/L

Graph

Serum sodium139 mmol/L133 - 146mmol/L

Graph

Serum potassium4.2 mmol/L3.5 - 5.3mmol/L

Graph

GFR calculated abbreviatd MDRD49 mL/minN/A Graph

View all Urea and electrolytes results

Differential white cell count06 Jun 2017

Full blood count - FBC06 Jun 2017

O/E - pulse rate

Angelasutton51,

You should probably discuss HbA1c and cholesterol levels with your GP as HbA1c 41 is high in range. I think this means you may have pre-diabetes and Cholesterol is possibly a little high so you may need to adjust your diet and increase exercise.

Albumin is low which may be due to kidney damage google.co.uk/search?q=Album...

Creatinine is high which indicates kidney impairment. google.co.uk/search?q=Creat...

GFR 49 indicates some loss of kidney function. kidney.org/sites/default/fi...

Other results are within range (normal).

Sorry I did not reply sooner , thankyou for taking the time to help me , I have had CKD for a few years now it has just gone up on the results I sent to you was down 37 at one point , the dr telephoned me today regarding my cholesterol being raised , I asked her about anemia saying I though it was low and she said no it's not , oh well will have to wait for the next blood test in a year lol can you tell me GRF is up but the albumin and creatinine donthese tell how bad kidneys are damaged thankyou very much Angela

You may also like...