TSH RESULT

ok,I rang my GP and asked for my result figures and the receptionist said there are no figures she said just shows normal,so I said there must be ,then she said the doctor just told her "they are well within range" ,I said yes but I need the figures.Then she said TSH is 3.81 but nothing for T4 which is odd,she said nothing on screen for T4 so left it at that .I will see doctor myself and ask for these figures as they must have them,from what I gather 3.81 is high

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Yes Haynton 3.81 is high for TSH. Most treated hypo patients feel best when TSH is 1 or below and FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of their respective reference ranges.

    I wonder why they always have to be so secretive about results. Ask for a print out when you next go, if they want to charge silly money for it then ask to look at the screen and write them down yourself, with the ranges.

  • Will do thanks

  • Haynton,

    TSH 3.81 is high in range for someone taking Levothyroxine. If you are symptomatic ask your GP for a dose increase. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

  • Thanks Clutter

  • Yes, agree with all of the above, TSH 3.81 is high you need to up your dose. For what this is worth if my TSH went UP to 1.0 I would be seriously hypothyroidic to the point where I can hardly walk. I know this because I did an experiment over Christmas. Exact, detailed results of your blood tests are absolutely necessary for you to know and to correlate with your symptoms (or lack thereof). If your GP will not work with you over this you can get your own private blood tests (this is what I do and what many other people on this site do). Get as many tests done from your GP so as to minimize the cost of the private testing. Then post your results here to get analyses.

  • Thanks LAHs I will

You may also like...