Newbie peroxidase antibodies raised

Hello all just wondering what to do about the raised result I have ME and Fibro and have all sorts if weird symptoms skin problems . Aches and pains weigh which won't come off at all fatigue moon face. My go not very receptive. What does this result mean to you thank you in advance

ENDOCRINOLOGYThyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.87 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 13.68 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 86.0 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 3.72 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

Thyroid Antibodies

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 11.560 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES*107.5 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

Last edited by
Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Fidders,

    TSH 2.87 indicates your thyroid is beginning to struggle and both FT4 and FT3 are low in range. Unfortunately, NHS will not usually diagnose hypothyroidism until either TSH is over range or FT4 is below range. Supplementing 200mcg selenium may help support thyroid function. Thyroid supplements are available online without prescription and some members have found them to be beneficial.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Technically you have euthyroid Hashimoto's. Unfortunately doctors are not inclined to treat symptoms and may even tell you that your symptoms are non-thyroidal as mine did because thyroid levels are not abnormal.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/resear...

    medscape.com/viewarticle/76...

    Hashimoto's patients are often low in ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which can mimic hypothyroid symptoms so you may like to ask your GP to test.

  • Thank you so much for that easily understandable explanation I will most certainly look into all you have suggested thank you again 😃

  • Two links which might be informative. The doctor (deceased now) was an Adviser to Thyroiduk.org.uk and his other websites were Thyroidscience, Fibromyalgia Research Foundation and DrLowe.com. These are now archived.

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    There are other topics at the top of the page which may be of intrests.

  • I would definitely second the gluten free diet is you have ME and fibro - made nearly all my issues clear up apart from the ones where it was too late. You would need to be 100% gluten free and do it for at least three months to see whether it will make a difference or not.

    Definitely get the vits shaws mentioned looked at too. You can pay for you own if they wont do them :-)

You may also like...